Hacking after installing CFW 4.5 what now?

miamore

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2015
Messages
107
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
120
Country
France
i was able to install CFW 4.5 on my 4.XX 3ds and I asked to myself what now? :lol: then I've browsed the forums and I want to install .CIA files. but I'm stuck when I tried to use the installer via remote access on my laptop., My 3ds internet connection is OK, laptop connection is OK. checked the "run.bat" entries are OK. but I get the "failed to connect error". checking everything almost ten times. but no luck. is there another way to install .CIA files? btw I dont have a flashcart. I'm following a tutorial on a website installing all of this without a flashcart just an normal SD card. thanksss
 

ewin00

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
146
Trophies
0
XP
242
Country
Indonesia
just keep trying and good luck :P and yea i know installing devmenu is the most anoying part. so yeah there you have a stolen cfw some said. ganbatte then
 

miamore

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2015
Messages
107
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
120
Country
France
You can install the .cia files from the sd card if you have a cia manager (like dev menu) installed.
Also I didn't realy got it out of your post, but did you sucessfully installed dev menu?

the problem is installing .CIA files. which I don't have access. because whenever I run the "run.bat" to install the .CIA on the 3ds. I get a failed to connect error on my laptop.
 

miamore

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2015
Messages
107
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
120
Country
France
just keep trying and good luck :P and yea i know installing devmenu is the most anoying part. so yeah there you have a stolen cfw some said. ganbatte then


i was like excited when I installed the CFW. and knowing you cant do anything with it, without installing .CIA files, well a bummer. what do I do. I'll just force it to connect?
 

nosklo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 16, 2010
Messages
49
Trophies
0
XP
175
Country
Brazil
Disable firewall. Configure your router to allow client to client communications. Reboot router. Double check 3ds ip address. Try multiple times.

CFW is a bit quirky so keep trying, eventually it will connect. After installing BigBlueMenu or DevMenu, you won't need to do that anymore since you can use the installed BigBlueMenu to install other CIAs.
 

miamore

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2015
Messages
107
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
120
Country
France
Disable firewall. Configure your router to allow client to client communications. Reboot router. Double check 3ds ip address. Try multiple times.

CFW is a bit quirky so keep trying, eventually it will connect. After installing BigBlueMenu or DevMenu, you won't need to do that anymore since you can use the installed BigBlueMenu to install other CIAs.

one thing I havent done is the configure my router to allow client to client connections.. and.. can you help me how to do this? I'm not techie guy, but have a background on computers, I know how to access my router by typing its adress on the browser and all these setting are kinda bur to me. all I know on this settings is changing my wifi password ^_^
 

miamore

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2015
Messages
107
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
120
Country
France
if you boot with L into the CFW and it launches succesf
ully, do you have internet with it or does it crash after ~10 seconds
you can also try to make a mobile hotspot with your mobile, it worked for me when I did it with the mobile hotspot
Everything is oK up to CFW. ok I ll try your suggestion . Thanks for the input
 

miamore

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2015
Messages
107
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
120
Country
France
if you boot with L into the CFW and it launches succesfully, do you have internet with it or does it crash after ~10 seconds
you can also try to make a mobile hotspot with your mobile, it worked for me when I did it with the mobile hotspot

dude what setting did you use on your mobile hotspot? can you input them? will appreciate it.. and what phone did you use?
 

miamore

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2015
Messages
107
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
120
Country
France
i tried the mobile hotspot and fuuuuuuuuuuuu..:nayps3:. still getting that error.. is this the only way to install this?
 

mid-kid

GBAtemp spamBOT
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2012
Messages
879
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
1,163
Country
i tried the mobile hotspot and fuuuuuuuuuuuu..:nayps3:. still getting that error.. is this the only way to install this?

1st thing you need is a reliable internet connection. Make sure that when you boot into CFW with the "L" button, the "internet" logo appears and STAYS. If it doesn't, when scrolling over icons in the home menu, it won't show the banners and eventually crash. Once you've made sure that your internet connection works well on the 3ds, make sure you've got the right IP address of the DS, and your PC is connected to the same network. The rest is your PC's problem. Also, spam the run.bat, sometimes that works.
Also, the first and only .cia that you install this way should be a .cia manager. The rest will be installed using that.
 

miamore

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2015
Messages
107
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
120
Country
France
heres my run.bat

installcia 192.168.1.100 1 BigBlueMenu.cia



my folder
run.jpg


and my watcher
watcher.jpg

internet connection is good.
3ds on cfw, tested the browser it loads. stable connection

same network.

well..? i think im **** up:rofl2:
 

josamilu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2015
Messages
383
Trophies
0
Location
Saturn is better than Jupiter :P
XP
319
Country
Gambia, The
heres my run.bat

installcia 192.168.1.100 1 BigBlueMenu.cia



my folder
View attachment 16082


and my watcher
View attachment 16080

internet connection is good.
3ds on cfw, tested the browser it loads. stable connection

same network.

well..? i think im **** up:rofl2:

Is your internet connection in the connection settings in field 1? I had mine in field 3 and it wasn't working. Then I deleted all connections and made my connection on field 1. You also have to try it several times until it works.
 

miamore

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2015
Messages
107
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
120
Country
France
m
Is your internet connection in the connection settings in field 1? I had mine in field 3 and it wasn't working. Then I deleted all connections and made my connection on field 1. You also have to try it several times until it works.

maybe.. the files I'm using are the problem. can you send me your exact files? just the necessary files for the connection. i'll pm you my email address :-p if thats not much for you
 

mid-kid

GBAtemp spamBOT
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2012
Messages
879
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
1,163
Country
m


maybe.. the files I'm using are the problem. can you send me your exact files? just the necessary files for the connection. i'll pm you my email address :-p if thats not much for you

It's just the ctrclient.exe. If you've got the archive from http://jheberg.net/captcha/palantine-cfw-2/ you're fine.
Disable your firewall/antivirus 'n stuff in windows (and re-enable it later), maybe that works.
 

josamilu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2015
Messages
383
Trophies
0
Location
Saturn is better than Jupiter :P
XP
319
Country
Gambia, The
m


maybe.. the files I'm using are the problem. can you send me your exact files? just the necessary files for the connection. i'll pm you my email address :-p if thats not much for you

It's not necessary, you are using the right files. Just do it as I and other say, it will work sometimes, it took me 1 month to get it working.
 

StriderVM

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2015
Messages
433
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
400
Country
My biggest error is not configuring the wifi configuration before making an emuNAND of it. So what happens is that your sysNAND has the correct wifi settings but your CFW/emuNAND doesn't have a valid wifi connection.
 

mid-kid

GBAtemp spamBOT
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2012
Messages
879
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
1,163
Country
It's not necessary, you are using the right files. Just do it as I and other say, it will work sometimes, it took me 1 month to get it working.

The first time it took me a few days to get it working, mostly because I was using an improperly configured wifi hotspot, which had the CFW crash every time.
Since then I've reinstalled the CFW like 10-20 times to try different things, and it wasn't that much of a hassle.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: amazon seems decent enough