Add HTTP:// to UNVISITED chrome URLs?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Rydian, Aug 18, 2012.

Aug 18, 2012
  1. Rydian
    OP

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    So Chrome removed the HTTP:// from the URL bar visually, but if you copy from the URL bar the HTTP is actually there. So all is well and good on that front...

    Assuming that it's the page you've loaded.

    If it's in a tab or page you have not yet loaded, then the URL is copied without the HTTP:// in front of it, meaning forums and such will not auto-link, which is getting annoying.

    Is there a way to add it back?
     
  2. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Use Firefox, problem solved. However, not sure of a solution for Chrome...
     
  3. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,615
    Country:
    Sweden
    Actually, Firefox does exactly the same by default. However unlike Chrome they included an option to disable that kind of behavior in about:config.
     
  4. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Really? I don't recall ever changing a setting to do with that...
     
  5. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,615
    Country:
    Sweden
    A few Firefox versions ago I had to change browser.urlbar.trimURLs in about:config to false since the new setting annoyed me, so I'm pretty sure that they've done so.


    Also, sorry if we went a bit off-topic with no real solution to the problem you're experiencing Rydian.
     
  6. Rydian
    OP

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    S'cool, you can't mention browsers, OSes, or game systems without fanboys popping up anywhere anyways, fact of the internet.
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. Sterling

    Member Sterling GBAtemp's Silver Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,023
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure what you mean. I can copy links and such from pages I haven't visited yet with the http:// header intact. While my URL bar does indeed have a missing http:// header. I'm very confused.
     
  8. Rydian
    OP

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Not links on the page, but links in the URL bar.

    Open a new tab, start typing something so URL suggestions pop up, then copy one of those. Unlike everything else, the suggestion URLs copy without the proceeding protocol.
     
  9. TehSkull

    Member TehSkull Living the life

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,700
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like a problem you should take up with a Chrome feature suggestion box (Wrench > Tools > Report an issue), or maybe ask someone to add that to a build of Chromium.
     
  10. Sterling

    Member Sterling GBAtemp's Silver Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,023
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, I see now. Yeah, that is a pain in the ass. You can use the link function here to get the same effect as an autolink, but that's one more step than it should take. I don't personally do it that way, but I see where you're coming from. It's still pretty quick to just add http:// at the beginning, that should still be pretty easy to do until it gets fixed.

    > gamefaqs.com

    > http://gamefaqs.com
     

Share This Page