Action replay with backup loader

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by legend101, Feb 9, 2009.

Feb 9, 2009
  1. legend101
    OP

    Member legend101 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Canada
    im using action replay(backup), with gamecube backup loader by wiigator. i always seem to get a no disc error when i try to swap the disc . anyone solve this?

    i trying to swap my backup action replay disc with a retail ssbm.
     
  2. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    You'll have to wait until a New Backup Loader gets Released, that supports this feature

    also if you would have read the Wiki on Compatibility you would have seen this problem already
     
  3. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    How is action replay working? I installed mios v4 just for this.
     
  4. Matt93

    Member Matt93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    Wouldn't this work if he installed cIOSCORP and used it through the disk channel?
     
  5. legend101
    OP

    Member legend101 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Canada

    work perfectly except you can't switch the disc yet
     
  6. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Well I have a modchip so I can but I'm asking how are you launching ar in the first place? I thought nintendo blocked it with mios v5 and above. Don't you need mios v8 or something like that to use that backup launcher? Or am I totally off?
     
  7. OneUp

    Member OneUp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    Wiigator's mios can use any version i think. I had mios v4 installed for AR, and installed the launcher over it.

    I think the issue of AR not being able to swap the disc is the same thing as multidisc games not working yet.
     
  8. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Wtf I can't even get retail Action Replay discs to work with MIOS v4 yet you managed to get a backup of a AR disc working... I hate my Wii
     
  9. OneUp

    Member OneUp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    I got mine working through gecko os + mios v4.
    I don't think any backup AR should be fully working yet without multidisc stuff.
    My Wii isn't modded.
     

Share This Page