Action Replay MAX v1.14 green screen

Discussion in 'Nintendo GameCube' started by rctgamer3, Dec 16, 2009.

Dec 16, 2009
  1. rctgamer3
    OP

    Member rctgamer3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi,

    I have a Action Replay (v1.14, PAL, no backup) but when i try to boot it (GameCube menu -> Game -> Start) all i get is a green screen when i try to boot it. Sometimes the Cube can't boot it (disc not detected, dirty/scratches? Dunno..). Tried to boot it with PSO -> GCoS -> Boot Game and that didn't work either. Tried to use a v1.08 and a v1.14 DOL version of the Action Replay, but i get a green screen too.

    I have a 1st "gen" Cube, it's the purple one.
    Is there a way to fix this?
     
  2. rctgamer3
    OP

    Member rctgamer3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Country:
    Netherlands
  3. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    I have v1.06 and it works fine on my first gen gcn
    cant see why any ver wouldnt work on it unless it was pirated and dont have the memory unit
     
  4. rctgamer3
    OP

    Member rctgamer3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have the instruction booklet, disc and memory card (with AR logo) with a v1.14 save on it, nothing more, so it's not pirated.

    My (output) is PAL50. Maybe it doesn't work on PAL50? Don't think the game disc is scratched/dirty because i just bought it and looks brand-new [​IMG]
     
  5. rctgamer3
    OP

    Member rctgamer3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Country:
    Netherlands
  6. rctgamer3
    OP

    Member rctgamer3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Buuuuuump.

    Still gives a solid green screen, tried with and without the memory card, nothing changed...

    It's not a display problem, doesnt work on 60Hz either.
     
  7. rctgamer3
    OP

    Member rctgamer3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Another bump.
    ?
    It boots fine on the Wii, if booted from GeckoOS gamecube version, so maybe this is a cube related problem [​IMG] ?
    If yes, what could it be [​IMG]?
     

Share This Page