ACekard2i I Mac HElp!!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by d2d, Feb 15, 2009.

Feb 15, 2009

ACekard2i I Mac HElp!! by d2d at 1:06 AM (1,370 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. d2d
    OP

    Newcomer d2d Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Hello!! im a noob here! specially on all of these things. REcently purchase an acekard2i followed all the instructions, downloaded the latest firmware but my acekard did not work it only states "system file missing". i searched everywhere and didn't find anything that can help me. I am using A MAC so things are kinda different.i also tried "capslocking" all the name of the files and still the acekard did not work. Also tried formatting the microSD ans still it did not work. Could anyone please HELp me with this mac and acekard problem! a noob needs some help!Please please a noob need some help here.Please!!
     
  2. Sharpz

    Member Sharpz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    L.A California
    Country:
    United States
    When you download the FW there are 2 files in the .zip.Unzip it. Place __ak2 and akmenu4.nds in the root of the MicroSD.Do not mess with the files inside and leave them inside the folder.

    BTW let me recommend AKAIO since it's way better than the official FW.

    Get it here http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=4775
     
  3. d2d
    OP

    Newcomer d2d Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks sharp for that advice. btw cant download that firmware i dunno why? seems the link is not working. i already tried downloading a new formware and i didnt mess anything up. still it doesnt work. i heard that when using a mac it changes the files inside the folders thats why its not working. tried using blueharvest but still it didnt work. I think its the compability of mac and the acekard that is the issue here.. i dont know..any other solutions?
     
  4. tedmg09130913

    Member tedmg09130913 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Country:
    United States
    The link is working. Could you try another browser to get the file? If you have a email account pm me and I will email it to you.
     
  5. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Wait I thought that Acekards just hang at loading if its missing a file. This probably won't help and could someone correct me if I'm wrong.
     
  6. d2d
    OP

    Newcomer d2d Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    i think its not about the firmware. i put everything on the root menu but still it doesnt work. Iam using an Acekard2i, the new one that is compatible with the new dsi but iam only using a ds lite. do you think the acekard2i is not compatible with a mac computer and a ds lite? still not working..thannks for the replies!
     
  7. d2d
    OP

    Newcomer d2d Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    just read on the wiki page of the AKAIO v1.4 that it is not compatible with the new acekard2i. so i cannot put this in my sd then?
     
  8. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    Step 1: Learn to read
    Step 2: Go on the internet


    You seem to have skipped a step
     
  9. boekesteyn

    Newcomer boekesteyn Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have the same problems on a acekard 2i and the nintendo dsi. Also after downloading firmware 1.4 and putting stuff on de sdcard (8gb) it still gives "system file are missing"
    another way of getting through this?
     

Share This Page