Hacking AceKard2i DSi Problem

Psychopathic

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
59
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
PA
XP
228
Country
United States
Ok I have an Acekard2i that was updated for the DSi. It has the protruding actel chip. When I load up with AKAIO 1.6.1 It says Loading then goes to a black screen. When I load up with AKAIO 1.5.1, it loads up correctly and when I run (any) one of my backup roms, I get a white screen. Now this card works fine on a DSL, do I have defective hardware? Sorry if this problem is somewhere else on here, but I tried to search. Any help appreciated.
 

Zolga.

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 3, 2009
Messages
11
Trophies
0
XP
23
Country
United States
I have the same problem, but upon restoring my firmware to 1.5.1(luckily I backed it up) I can run games just fine.
Does the 1.6 firmware not work for the "Actel" chip cards?

I also formatted my SD before putting the new firmware on.
 

tk_saturn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
3,325
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
55
Country
I warned people there was a good chance AKAIO 1.6 wouldn't work with the new batch of HWID 8080 Actel clones which at the time RealHotStuff were knowingly selling and I got lynched for it.

It states on the AceKard website both the official and AKAIO firmwares don't work on clones, so so you can't blame them if the've stopped AKAIO 1.6 from running on these clones especially after Rudolph hacked AKAIO 1.5. If these cards were purchased this year, send them back to your retailers.

If they aren't working with the original HWID 4444 Actel cards then you should submit a bug report on the AKAIO forums and i'm sure the problem will be fixed. Remember it's only a release candidate and will have bugs in from moving to the updated devkit/ libraries.
 

Psychopathic

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
59
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
PA
XP
228
Country
United States
Hmm. I did roll re-download AKAIO 1.5.1, and i did get it working somehow... How do I know the HWID of my card which I did purchase from RealHotStuff?
 

Rising_Dragon

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
42
Trophies
0
XP
8
Country
United States
I believe you can find this out by loading the 1.4x DSi firmware fix and it will state the hardware ID along with the usual stuff about warning you of the update. Just turn it off when you find out.
 

Psychopathic

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
59
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
PA
XP
228
Country
United States
Thank you very much, HWID: 8080. I think I am going to return it and try to get a real one. See, the Acekard site listed RealHotStuff as an official retailer and so I thought it was real this whole time.
 

tk_saturn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
3,325
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
55
Country
Psychopathic said:
Thank you very much, HWID: 8080. I think I am going to return it and try to get a real one. See, the Acekard site listed RealHotStuff as an official retailer and so I thought it was real this whole time.
A lot of people on here rave about how great RealHotStuff are, but when you pay $24 for an AceKart you don't expect to get a clone. They knew they were clones and still continued to ship them and even tried to justify it.

For the record SFG, my $12.97 card from DealExtreme which you claimed was fake because it required the updated firmware patch to go 1.4, works fine with AKAIO 1.6.
 

obito

I can have a title?! :O
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
348
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
279
Country
New Zealand
Psychopathic said:
Hmm. I did roll re-download AKAIO 1.5.1, and i did get it working somehow... How do I know the HWID of my card which I did purchase from RealHotStuff?

can you load the acekard 2i fix on a ds phat, cause i want to know what HWID my acekard 2i is
 

tk_saturn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
3,325
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
55
Country
obito said:
Psychopathic said:
Hmm. I did roll re-download AKAIO 1.5.1, and i did get it working somehow... How do I know the HWID of my card which I did purchase from RealHotStuff?

can you load the acekard 2i fix on a ds phat, cause i want to know what HWID my acekard 2i is

Sure you can run the FW update on a phat. You can also find the HWID by going to help in AKAIO's start menu. It's displayed as 2 digits, so just repeat them for the 4 digits that people get from teh firmware update. If AKAIO says it's 80 then the firmware update will say it's 8080.
 

obito

I can have a title?! :O
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
348
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
279
Country
New Zealand
yeah i just realised i can find out he HWID from the help thing so i guess theres no need for the update... just wanted to know the HWID haha.

so 8181 and 4444 are legit right?
 

tk_saturn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
3,325
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
55
Country
obito said:
yeah i just realised i can find out he HWID from the help thing so i guess theres no need for the update... just wanted to know the HWID haha.

so 8181 and 4444 are legit right?
yep, 8080 is only legit if it's an AK2.1
 

Psychopathic

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
59
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
PA
XP
228
Country
United States
I got my replacement from RHS. This time I got Hardware ID 8181, and no protruding chip. AKAIO 1.6RC Works just fine on the DSi. Thank God.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Veho @ Veho: https://i.imgur.com/S2L9j5A.mp4