AceKard will not load

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by HelpMeLol, Dec 31, 2009.

Dec 31, 2009

AceKard will not load by HelpMeLol at 4:59 AM (884 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. HelpMeLol
    OP

    Newcomer HelpMeLol Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I just got AceKard 2i then I updated it to 1.4 just after finishing it said press start to update on other AceKard 2i i pressed it on accident and then turned off my ds. after turning it back on my ds or dsi says there is no card in slot evven though there is. I even tryed deleting all files on micro sd and redownloading! can someone help me plz. [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    You bricked it. So either get another flashcart to run the flasher (dsl or ds phat only) or buy a new one.
     
  3. HelpMeLol
    OP

    Newcomer HelpMeLol Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    is there way to unbrick? plz i only have one acekard
     
  4. L_o_N_e_R

    Member L_o_N_e_R GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    nope

    get yourself a new one or find someone with a flashcard
     
  5. macgeek417

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    You would need access to another flashcard to unbrick:
    Run the updater on the other flashcart but when it tells you to eject and re-insert it, put yours in instead and continue as normal.
     
  6. HelpMeLol
    OP

    Newcomer HelpMeLol Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    if other Flash cart is R4? will it still work?
    do I need the acekard updater on it?
     
  7. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    It will work. As long as you swap out for the acekard.
     
  8. HelpMeLol
    OP

    Newcomer HelpMeLol Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    So I run the updater on the R4 switch the flashcarts and then continue? cause the r4's my friends.
     
  9. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
  10. HelpMeLol
    OP

    Newcomer HelpMeLol Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Is this right
    1. get r4 from friend
    2. put in my micro sd (containing 1.4 update)
    3. run update (do not download yet)
    4. switch flash carts
    5. wait till download finishs
    6. DO NOT PRESS Fing START BUTTON (I pressed this once finishing download therefore starting to download again then turned my DS off bricking my AceKard)
    7. turn off
    Done !
     
  11. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    More or less. You know if you press the start button again it just flashes it with the same thing so I don't think you would have been bricked. You bricked it because you stopped in the middle.
     
  12. HelpMeLol
    OP

    Newcomer HelpMeLol Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    it started a new download then i turned it off so thats why It bricked
     

Share This Page