Acekard firmware

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by jandy999, Oct 23, 2009.

Oct 23, 2009

Acekard firmware by jandy999 at 8:45 AM (645 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. jandy999
    OP

    Newcomer jandy999 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Brisbane, Queensland (QLD)
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I was wondering if you're using AKAIO 1.5 firmware - do you need the official Acekard 4.18 firmware on the mirco SD?

    Thanks,
    Jandy999
     
  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    No because if you tried putting both on you wouldn't be able to run the glory that is akaio. (well that is if you have akaio first and put on the ofw) Anyways plainly no.
     
  3. jandy999
    OP

    Newcomer jandy999 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Brisbane, Queensland (QLD)
    Country:
    United States
    Okay thanks Boxshot.
     
  4. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    You don't need the official to run AKAIO but if you still want to use it, AKAIO allow you to do that.
    Just put the official's "akmenu4.nds" file in the _aio/ak2loader folder (rename it like you want. ex: Official.nds)
    That way you can choose between Official and AKAIO in the rom properties (Y twice at the rom selection screen)
    Keep in mind that if choose official, the soft reset combination will be L+R+A+B+X+Y instead of L+R+A+B+down.
     

Share This Page