Acekard 2i help

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by FourEyes, Aug 29, 2009.

Aug 29, 2009

Acekard 2i help by FourEyes at 12:53 AM (5,240 Views / 0 Likes) 35 replies

  1. FourEyes
    OP

    Newcomer FourEyes Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    When I turn it on, I have no troubles, and can load up homebrew/various other things just okay, but there are 2 problems: The soft reset doesn't work, and when I turn it off & on again, it loads the last thing I played! So, I end up having to uninstall or move the file I just used, which is i giant pain. Any help? I bought from RealHotStuff, with a 4gb Class 2 micro SD bundled, by the way. Any help?

    UPDATE: I fixed the Autrun and NDS ROMS, but one problem persists. 1. No soft reset, still.
     


  2. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    download the firmware your using again
    if your using the official firmware then get akaio

    and dont get the official firmware agaiin. AKAIO is much much better
    akaio download link right HERE
     
  3. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Actually, AKAIO is the problem.

    The latest version of the AKAIO loaders disable soft-reset.
     
  4. FourEyes
    OP

    Newcomer FourEyes Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I had Official. And just put AKAIO on it. Craaaaaaaap...Gotta go re-install official.
     
  5. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope. Keep the firmware, just replace the loaders with the official ones until AKAIO 1.5 is released.
     
  6. Christopher8827

    Member Christopher8827 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah- the soft reset is broken in AKAIO from the latest loaders.
     
  7. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    the problem is in your "official" ak2i firmware's settings:
    1.)put your tf card to pc and in __ak2 folder delete the lastsave.ini
    2.)search the autorun tab inside the patches menu and disable that settings
     
  8. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Just hold down b when you load up the acekard to stop autorun. [​IMG] (I'm assuming autorun for it is just like akaios)
     
  9. FourEyes
    OP

    Newcomer FourEyes Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Oh. I feel stupid. XD But, there's still the soft-reset thing. It doesn't work. I'm not using AKAIO, by the way.
     
  10. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it enabled in the settings?

    And like I said, you can still use the AKAIO firmware. You just need to replace the loaders with the loaders from the official firmware. That way you get the better firmware, but still with soft reset. The AKAIO team aren't releasing a new loader with the fix until AKAIO 1.5 is released.
     
  11. FourEyes
    OP

    Newcomer FourEyes Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it's enabled. Weird....
     
  12. chickenmatt5

    Member chickenmatt5 3DS n00b

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    United States
    The soft reset in version 4.18 only works in ROMs (says my friend).
     
  13. FourEyes
    OP

    Newcomer FourEyes Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Nope. Doesn't work in ROMS, either. Switched to AKAIO, though, so it's currently a moot point.
     
  14. Dimensional

    Member Dimensional GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    464
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    The soft reset for the official firmware is L+R+A+B+X+Y, the soft reset for the AKAIO is L+R+Start+Select.

    Last time I checked, AKAIO was no longer in development.
     
  15. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    *sigh*

    It was a joke.
     
  16. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    do i need to take a shot of my ds running the 1.5 beta? =/ why do people believe everything they read.

    -another world
     
  17. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Another world I think you should make a video too for people not to think that you photoshopped it.
     
  18. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    -fake-
    sorry for posting fake akaio info norm :[
     
  19. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    Totally photoshopped.
     
  20. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    inoright?
    i even forgot to change the bit that says R4 (in the top right corner, it's faint but there )
     

Share This Page