Acekard 2i (error)

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Treated, Aug 11, 2010.

Aug 11, 2010

Acekard 2i (error) by Treated at 7:51 AM (1,694 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Treated
    OP

    Newcomer Treated Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Denmark
    hey guys.

    Here is my problem.

    I bought the acekard 2i for my nintendo DSi V.1.4E and i have searched for 3 days now for firmware that can work for this card, it feels like i have tryed everything, but i always get the error message when i try to open the DS card, i can understand that is a bit of a problem when you have NDSi 1.4E, i really would be thankfull if anyone can explaine me, step by step what to do here, i used to have the r4i card but the acekard seemed a bit smarter. Hope someone can help me here, thx
     
  2. GolenSun550

    Member GolenSun550 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    far away from you
    Country:
    United States
    You AK2i may not be upgraded for v1.4 (You need a NDS/NDS Lite to do this).

    First download and unzip this pack

    You should notice two .nds files. One should have DSi in its name and the other DSL. If you're using a DSi to perform this upgrade, drag the file with the DSi in its name to the root of your SD Card. If you're using a regular DS or DSLite to do this upgrade. Drag the other file to your SD Card. Remember, DSi consoles already on v1.4 cannot perform the upgrade.

    Next, remove the SD Card from your PC and insert it into your AceKard2i.


    Insert your AceKard into your DS and boot it up. Find the file that you just placed on your SD Card and press load it up. Before you continue, make sure that your DS is plugged in and charging. It could be dangerous if you run out of power during this process. Follow the on-screen instructions and Press A to start the update.

    Once its done, your AceKard should then work on any DSi running on System Menu 1.4. Enjoy
     
  3. Treated
    OP

    Newcomer Treated Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Denmark
    okay, then i need to get an DS lite, i was i bit confused about all of this, hehe. Thx for the help m8, ill try finding a DS lite and upgrade my ak2i card
     
  4. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. Treated
    OP

    Newcomer Treated Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Denmark
    why can it be that some of the acekards wont show that they are inserted in the DS lite? only some of the cards shows in the menu, and i put the same software on it
     
  6. TheTwoR's

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    Are you sure you got the right firmware?

    Make sure you go to AKAIO or the official AceKard site to get your firmware.

    AKAIO is recommended btw.

    And be sure to check whether your AK2i is a fake or not.

    Where did you get it from?
     
  7. shango46

    Member shango46 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I had this same problem and tried it on several different DS's. One thing that I found works is turn the DS on with the Acekard already inserted. I know it might sound stupid but it worked for me and I am now using it on my DSi XL with no problems. Hope this helps (someone)!
     
  8. Treated
    OP

    Newcomer Treated Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Denmark
    how can i check if they are fake
     
  9. GolenSun550

    Member GolenSun550 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    far away from you
    Country:
    United States
  10. Treated
    OP

    Newcomer Treated Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Denmark
    i cant see the chip on the back, does it then mean that there are fake?
     
  11. GolenSun550

    Member GolenSun550 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    far away from you
    Country:
    United States
    Well , if there is not window on the back , it may be real.
     
  12. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's a contact issue.

    Try one of the paper tricks in my guide http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=218103
     
  13. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic

    Maybe, but maybe it could be "dead one"... That is possible too.
    Three months ago I got one for updating to 1.4FW compatibility... Didnt show in DSL, paper tricks not solved it... And it was real (genuine) card, not clone - with this I am sure.
     
  14. Treated
    OP

    Newcomer Treated Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Denmark
    wow thats a really specific guide there saturn, i never thought that there could be concact issues. ill give it a try
     
  15. Treated
    OP

    Newcomer Treated Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Denmark
    is there any tricks for a great setup of your DSi, im thinking like for the wii you can dl covers for each game, and then you can look at the cover what the game is about, like in wii flow
     
  16. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  17. Dr.Aqua

    Member Dr.Aqua GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    United States
    DUde guys keep in mind you cant do the 1.4 update on an 1.4 dsi

    -Aqua Out
     

Share This Page