ACEKARD 2.1

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by iamthinkingarbys, Mar 5, 2009.

Mar 5, 2009

ACEKARD 2.1 by iamthinkingarbys at 2:54 AM (1,248 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. iamthinkingarbys
    OP

    Newcomer iamthinkingarbys Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    My acekard wont let me change games, after i play one game?
    help?!?
    and if i reboot the console.. it will go to that game i left..

    WHAT DO I DO?
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    hold B when booting your acekard, you have autorun enabled (i think). it might be the same key combo for the official firmware, so give it a try. you can also check the globalsettings.ini where you can manually set if autorun is enabled or disabled.

    -another world
     
  3. Ballistic

    Member Ballistic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Country:
    United States
    Hold B, go to Start -> System -> Disable Autorun

    EDIT: Someone has ninja edit! [​IMG]
     
  4. iamthinkingarbys
    OP

    Newcomer iamthinkingarbys Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    holding B isn't working.
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    did you even try to edit the ini file yet? do you think i typed that idea for fun, or to waste your time?

    official:
    autorunWithLastRom = 0

    you could also just reinstall your firmware because the default behavior is not to autorun the last rom.

    -another world
     
  6. Advi

    Member Advi GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Country:
    United States
    umm dude. just edit the globalsettings.ini file or replace it with a new one from a fresh FW download.
     

Share This Page