1. MrMario123

    OP MrMario123 Switch Maniac :D
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    Romania
    Hello! I was following the Plaitec new guide, and I was on part 3 at II, and when I try to load the 2xrsa hack, the bottom screen flickers a bit, then it comes back, and the system doesn't respond to anything. I ve moded lots of consoles, and this never happened before.
     
  2. antiswirl

    antiswirl Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    I've just done it a hour ago and had the same situation, just press SELECT as in the guide, if it doesn't work wait 10 sec. and power off.
    Put your SD Card in your PC and check for the OTP.bin file.
    Then go on and follow the guide.
     
  3. MrMario123

    OP MrMario123 Switch Maniac :D
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    Romania
  4. Akira

    Akira I'm not a SHRIMP!!!!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,249
    Country:
    United States
    By any chance, you have arm11.bin and arm9.bin on the root of your sd card right?
     
  5. MrMario123

    OP MrMario123 Switch Maniac :D
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    Romania
    Yes

    Sent from my SM-A310F using Tapatalk
     
  6. Akira

    Akira I'm not a SHRIMP!!!!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,249
    Country:
    United States
    and the a9lh folder with the right files? including payload_stage1.bin & payload_stage2.bin?
     
  7. MrMario123

    OP MrMario123 Switch Maniac :D
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    Romania
    Yup

    Sent from my SM-A310F using Tapatalk
     
  8. pbanj

    pbanj The "friendly" neighborhood sandwich
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,741
    Country:
    United States
    are you sure you're on 2.1?

    also here is a shorter link you can use instead of the full one each time http://goo.gl/H4kt3V
     
  9. LongTimeLurker

    LongTimeLurker GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Canada
    There's no reason to use URL shorteners on GBAtemp, it just makes it harder to see where a link goes.
     
  10. MrMario123

    OP MrMario123 Switch Maniac :D
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    Romania
    Oh, the SD Card was corrupted... looks likeI have to stick to the 4GB Card that came with the console for some time...

    Sent from my SM-A310F using Tapatalk
     
    LongTimeLurker likes this.
  11. LongTimeLurker

    LongTimeLurker GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Canada
    That's a shame, happens to me pretty often with SD cards. When you get a new one look for class 10, but don't bother with high UHS if you're going to be using something like CIAngel or FreeShop to download your CIAs. The 3DS doesn't support UHS so class 10 is the highest it supports.
     
    MrMario123 likes this.
  12. pbanj

    pbanj The "friendly" neighborhood sandwich
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,741
    Country:
    United States
    it was for a reason -_- -_- -_- it is the link from the guide. it is shortened so he doesn't have to type the full thing in.... like i said.
     
    1x7 likes this.
  13. LongTimeLurker

    LongTimeLurker GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Canada
    He probably uses copy-paste like the rest of us. Saving no time.
     
  14. pbanj

    pbanj The "friendly" neighborhood sandwich
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,741
    Country:
    United States
    so you're telling me you copy the url from the guide on your pc to your 3ds's browser?
     
    1x7 likes this.
  15. LongTimeLurker

    LongTimeLurker GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Canada
    ...when did opening it on the 3DS come up? This is one of the dumbest arguments I've encountered, I'll just ignore you.
     
  16. pbanj

    pbanj The "friendly" neighborhood sandwich
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,741
    Country:
    United States
    the link is the one from the guide........ you know the one you type in on 2.1. it's only dumb because you're the one being dumb.
     
    XRaTiX, 1x7 and Davidosky99 like this.
  17. Ev1l0rd

    Ev1l0rd (⌐◥▶◀◤) girl - noirscape
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,001
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ...*groans* The goo,gl link leads to the DukeSRG page that launches the installer. It is shorter to type in a goo.gl link in the 3DS browser, rather than the entire URL. It's not meant to be opened on your PC, you're supposed to enter it on the 3DS when you're launching the installer.
     
    pbanj likes this.
  18. Xarec

    Xarec Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    <snip> the shortened link is to the 2.1 a9lh installer, which you open on your 3ds. he made it so he didn't have to type out the long-ass arm11.bin link again.
     
    Last edited by raulpica, Sep 25, 2016 - Reason: Removed insult -rp
    pbanj likes this.
  19. LongTimeLurker

    LongTimeLurker GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for clarifying. That's what I mean though, people should state where the link goes to. He could have when I questioned it, I was confused.
    <snip>
     
    Last edited by raulpica, Sep 25, 2016
    Ev1l0rd likes this.
  20. Xarec
    This message by Xarec has been removed from public view by raulpica, Sep 25, 2016, Reason: Rude -rp.
    Sep 25, 2016
  21. pbanj

    pbanj The "friendly" neighborhood sandwich
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,741
    Country:
    United States

    umm i pretty much did. anyone with a shred of common sense would have put 2 and 2 together.

    oh the guy is having issues running the installer, oh pbanj posted a link and said it was so he didnt have to type the entire thing in each time......... i bet its the one for the installer.

    but hey im the dumb one

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —


    you could try reformatting the sd card. where did you buy it and what size is it?
     
    XRaTiX likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - problem, guide,