A question about ysmenu

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Skyi, Jun 4, 2009.

Jun 4, 2009

A question about ysmenu by Skyi at 10:46 AM (588 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. Skyi
    OP

    Newcomer Skyi Newbie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Italy
    hello, i've a question about ysmenu:

    i'm trying to boot the ysmenu without the triple loader, but using the official firmware:

    1) turn on ds
    2) boot into sc dsone sdhc
    3) select the ysmenu.nds file

    but the problem is that ysmenu using this way doesn't load a commercial rom: it freezes.

    (instead if i start the triple loader file via the scdsone official shell, ysmenu can load a rom)

    what the bliss loader do to permit ysmenu to work?

    do you know a possible solution to my problem?

    thanks
     
  2. Foxle

    Member Foxle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, from my understanding, YSMenu uses the firmware from the DSTT to load commercial roms. I could be wrong though. I'm getting kind of tired of the DSOne's firmware, and would love to be able to perminantly replace it with YSMenu. Anyone know how to make it boot by default without having to hold Y down at bootup?
     
  3. helpme

    Member helpme GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    rename ysmenu.nds to MSFORSC.NDS
     

Share This Page