A few questions about the GBA emulator.

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by RemixDeluxe, Mar 21, 2011.

Mar 21, 2011
  1. RemixDeluxe
    OP

    Member RemixDeluxe GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3,290
    Country:
    United States
    1. Im playing pokemon emerald and I was wondering why my game doesnt save the next time I go to play it. I go to the menu and save like I would on a retail cart.

    2. What does the CPU frequence do, does this affect the battery life in any way?

    3. How do you add cheat files? I would like to add codes I made through ciros pokemon maker.
     
  2. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    1. you have to press the exit icon to leave the emulator before turning your DS off

    2. the higher the CPU frequency the higher performance, and thus, the quicker the battery runs out

    3. i'm pretty sure u have to create each cheat file separately or something, i remember it being a lot more complicated than just a .dat file in a folder, not really sure right now sorry T.T
     
  3. RemixDeluxe
    OP

    Member RemixDeluxe GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3,290
    Country:
    United States
    My CPU frequency is set to 2. I dont notice much of a difference when playing it at other levels, is there any specific reason to ever touch it?
     
  4. Presto99

    Member Presto99 You slammin, bro?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    910
    Location:
    Skyworld
    Country:
    United States
    Not if it runs fine as is. Some other games would probably run better at higher levels, but if it works fine, don't up it.
     
  5. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    on emerald it works fine on 1, i've been able to keep it at 1 frame skip on automatic (set the frame skip to 0 while on automatic and it should automatically adjust to 1)
     

Share This Page