6.60 Pro B9 and playing PAL games

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by SekiTimewalker, Jan 3, 2012.

Jan 3, 2012
  1. SekiTimewalker
    OP

    Newcomer SekiTimewalker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Using the 6.60 Pro B9 soft hack, is it possible to play PAL games on a NTSC PSP?
     


  2. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    PSP is region free. If you bought an EU game it would play on any US PSP.
     
  3. KevFan

    Member KevFan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Ireland
    Yes, well it should anyway
     
  4. SekiTimewalker
    OP

    Newcomer SekiTimewalker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    ...Oh, I didn't realize that. Thanks. ^_^;
     
  5. realveemon

    Member realveemon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
    It does... I couldn't wait to play P3P but it wouldn't be out for a year before... Brought the game and it works flawlessly.
     
  6. MadHouse38

    Member MadHouse38 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Gaming room.
    Country:
    Yugoslavia
    Why dont you upgrade to 6.60 pro b 10 ?? its better,got something fixed.
     
  7. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,994
    Country:
    PSP games may be region free (at least most of them) but that is not the case for PSX games that you convert yourself. PAL versions are far less likely to work than the NTSC version, especially if the PAL version is not available on the PSN store. Of course, if you stick with official PSN versions (either purchased or pirated) rather than converted eboots that won't be a problem (though the PAL versions might suffer from speed issues, but that would happen even on a PAL PS1).

    Also, trying to play PAL versions of 8 and 16 bit games (NES, SNES, Genesis) is known to have problems as those systems relied on the 50/60hz refresh rate to control game execution speed.
     
  8. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's completely and totally false. Firstly it's not MOST of them it's ALL OF THEM....The only cases where that's true is when the EU versions have copy protection which wasn't implemented in the US versions, which would mean you'd also have to crack that before converting to eboot. The speed issues you refer to are mostly imperceptible to the average player too....it's merely the 50/60Hz divide.

    And as for your last point that's also completely wrong. PAL and NTSC are SD visual standards....on HD TV's or LCD displays they don't mean anything. If you can actually back those statements up with evidence then that's one thing, but personal experience, living in a PAL region and actually knowing things indicates that your post is effectively worthless.
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Emulators automatically change speed for those old games...
     
  10. SekiTimewalker
    OP

    Newcomer SekiTimewalker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    The reason I ask is because I'm trying to get Digimon World 2003 to work with my PSP. I upgraded to B10, and it loads to the language select screen and then goes black. When I added Popsloader, I've tried every firmware on it and that didn't work. It would freeze for a bit then shut itself off. Is there something I'm doing wrong, or can this game just not be played on the PSP?
     
  11. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use a modified Game ID of SLPS01724 in your eboot creation and use popsloader to load 3.52, 3.71 or 3.80.

    It's got nothing to do with it's region.
     
  12. DeltaBladeX

    Member DeltaBladeX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I have heard that Battlezone on PSP was region locked (maybe it uses the region codes from UMD videos to lock it), but that is the only PSP game I've ever heard of with a region lock. Haven't got it myself though, so can't try it.
     
  13. SekiTimewalker
    OP

    Newcomer SekiTimewalker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    I just redid it and used the code you gave and tried it with all three loaders and it still froze and shut itself off. Sorry if I sound frustrated, but I've been trying to get it to work for six hours. Lol.
     
  14. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What eboot creation tools have you used to make the eboot? How was the image ripped?
     
  15. SekiTimewalker
    OP

    Newcomer SekiTimewalker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    I used RS-GUI PopStationMD v3.00 and I asked a friend to rip it for me because I only have the US version and the EU version has extras that the US does not.
     
  16. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try alternative eboot creators (i favour the CDDA popstation 1.24, others like PSX2PSP 1.4.2), and have your friend rip the disc with CloneCD or Alcohol.
     
  17. SekiTimewalker
    OP

    Newcomer SekiTimewalker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    I tried psx2psp and it has the same exact problem. Freezes and then shuts off. I won't see my friend until this weekend, and I was hoping to get it working before then, but if I can't then I can't. Also, I couldn't figure out how to use CDDA Popstation 1.24. I found a place to download it, but when I run it, it just quickly runs a command prompt and then exits it.
     
  18. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You are actually using the new Game ID in the eboot creation process?

    As for popstation 1.24 it's commandline -

    popstation "GAMENAME" IDCODE COMPRESSION MYIMAGE.EXTENSION

    Where
    GAMENAME is the name you want the eboot to have
    IDCODE is the GameID
    COMPRESSION is a value between 1 and 9 (from least to most)
    And MYIMAGE.EXTENSION is the image you're using (make sure it's in the same folder as the popstation.exe for simplicity's sake) so for instance Dmon2003.ISO
     
  19. SekiTimewalker
    OP

    Newcomer SekiTimewalker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Yea, I am definitely using the new gamecode. I'll redownload it from the megaupload he sent me and try it again using popstation.
     
  20. SekiTimewalker
    OP

    Newcomer SekiTimewalker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Well, it took a lot of time finding the proper two items needed for popstation 1.24, but I finally was able to start a new game. Not sure if it'll freeze at some point, but as of right now, it is working perfectly. Thank you so much, Xist. And also thank you to everyone who gave ideas to get it working.
     

Share This Page