3G only in US?

Discussion in 'PS Vita - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by haddad, Feb 23, 2012.

Feb 23, 2012

3G only in US? by haddad at 6:03 PM (791 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    I noticed that they only sell the wifi-only model here in Canada at all retail stores. I only see the Wifi+3G version in the US, does the 3G only work with AT&T?
     
  2. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,736
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    I believe some retailers got sacred that the 3G version won't sell very well and withdrew from selling it.
     
  3. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    Here in Canada, neither Best Buy, Future Shop, EB Games or The Source said they carry 3G version. Even on their websites, seems like only US?
     
  4. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,736
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Well, from what I've read so-far, the North American edition is locked on AT&T, so that might be the reason, but I have no idea if they also meant Canada.

    My advice is that if you don't want AT&T, get a European Vita - they're SIM-Unlocked. I'm not quite sure if Canada works on CDMA networks or GSM networks, if it's GSM then look no further and Import.

    EDIT: Now that I think of it, it's 3G so it should be UMTS or CDMA2000, right?
     
  5. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    Why would someone need 3G vita? Have you never heard of android phones? You can get 4G!!!!!
     
  6. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,736
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Because that is their choice and they don't feel like tethering.
     
  7. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    I was just curious thats all, I already got 3G on my iPhone :S
     
  8. Hop2089

    Member Hop2089 Cute>Hot

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,810
    Country:
    United States
    Can you tether if so use your phone as a hotspot, However if you want to game online I reccommend 5 GB or 10 GB data 4G as 3G has lag issues.
     
  9. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    I know :)
     

Share This Page