1.4.1e Help

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Twickersw, Sep 20, 2010.

Sep 20, 2010

1.4.1e Help by Twickersw at 10:32 AM (1,590 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Twickersw
    OP

    Newcomer Twickersw Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    Just wondering if anyone can help.

    My son has DSi, running Acekard2i, everything was fine until he updated the other day when he wanted to go into the shop.
    I have seen the patch for this and just wondered if its been done the wrong way around. i.e updated before being patched, if so is there a way around it.

    Many thx
    Twicks
     
  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep, you've done it the wrong way around. The way around it is to find a DS/DSi that has NOT been updated to 1.4.1e and use it to patch your AceKard.
     
  3. CrimzonEyed

    Member CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
  4. Twickersw
    OP

    Newcomer Twickersw Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Depravo & CrimzonEyed,

    I Can get me hands on a Ds no problem. Will sort it out later this week and let you know the results.
    Cheers
    Twicks
     
  5. Twickersw
    OP

    Newcomer Twickersw Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi guys,

    Thanks for your help. Worked sweet as a nut and took seconds.

    Regards
    Twicks
     
  6. Batman55

    Member Batman55 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    456
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi, the same thing happened to me too. What if I don't have another DSi with 1.4 or a DS lite?
     
  7. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,728
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Do you have another flashcard that works on a DSi, like a Supercard DSonei, Supercard Two, or M3i Zero?
    Or a friend with a DS Lite?
     
  8. Batman55

    Member Batman55 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    456
    Country:
    Canada
    No I don't. But I haven't ordered it yet. If I order on shop temp with the premium flash service, will they update for 1.41?
     
  9. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,728
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I would ask someone like Costello, since I never ordered with premium flash service before.
    But if they do flash it for you I would think they would have it flashed with the latest firmware.
     

Share This Page