Hacking [Release] NTR Debugger 2 (with source) - the first public real-time debugger for N3DS

TS26

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2015
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
114
Country
United States
For anyone else that didn't get it, the commands have to be programmed into the hotkeys
Use the 'Tools -> Hotkey Commands' menu to add them then press the appropriate Hotkey

the command is in the hotkey menu but there is nothing to press? Like it has a column called ID and it has 0 to 9 under it. I put the command in the zero row but how do i know which hotkey to press? I couldnt find a way to program it
 

Datalogger

Living the Dream
Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2009
Messages
416
Trophies
1
Location
Maui
XP
708
Country
United States
the command is in the hotkey menu but there is nothing to press? Like it has a column called ID and it has 0 to 9 under it. I put the command in the zero row but how do i know which hotkey to press? I couldnt find a way to program it
It executes them by pressing CTRL+ the key

Example:
CTRL+1 with the setup below would connect
CTRL+2 would write to memory
CTRL+3 would disconnect



nzj3ux.png
 

TS26

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2015
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
114
Country
United States
It executes them by pressing CTRL+ the key

Example:
CTRL+1 with the setup below would connect
CTRL+2 would write to memory
CTRL+3 would disconnect



nzj3ux.png


thanks. i manged to connect and write but everytime i go into the 3ds shop, it tells me an error has happened. any ideas?
 

Seeker14491

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
117
Country
United States
Is there some way to access the functionality of the debugger programmatically? I'd like to code a program to automate the commands.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Zidapi

Zidapi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2002
Messages
3,112
Trophies
3
Age
42
Website
Visit site
XP
2,681
Country
Is there some way to access the functionality of the debugger programmatically? I'd like to code a program to automate the commands.
You can't figure that out on your own with access to the source code? (I know nothing of programming, and this is a genuine question, I'm not being a smart arse)
 

Seeker14491

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
117
Country
United States
You can't figure that out on your own with access to the source code? (I know nothing of programming, and this is a genuine question, I'm not being a smart arse)
I'm not familiar with C# or Python, so I was asking for some advice. If I was familiar with these languages, then I probably could figure it out with the source code. I'll have a look at the source anyways to see what I find.
 

Elusivo

Shinobu Molester
Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2013
Messages
486
Trophies
0
XP
702
Country
Portugal
Is there some way to access the functionality of the debugger programmatically? I'd like to code a program to automate the commands.
I simply use a macro from my keyboard software to automate de debugger.
And when i need something with more complex automation i use autohotkey, easy to use and can do a lot with it.
 

Raybrand

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2009
Messages
93
Trophies
0
XP
263
Country
United States
I cant seem to get the ntr debugger working,

I've gotten NTR CFW 3.0's menu to open while playing a game, then I open the NTR Debugger and I get 1 of two messages

'No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it'

'A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond'

I followed this guide to manually enter the network ip address
http://en-americas-support.nintendo...-to-enter-network-ip-address-and-dns-settings

I gained the necessary information to fill out the segments by opening Command Prompt, typing ipconfig/all to get the IPv4, subnet mask and default gateway. When I add 10 to the last digits like in the nintendo site then type that value in the ntr debugger, I get the second message, when I change the setting so I dont add 10 to the last didgit (the exact number listed as IPv4) then type that number in ntr debugger I get the first message.

Can anyone tell me how I can fix this?

EDIT: messed around with my router settings to reserve my 3ds's ip, then applied to the dmz setting.

but now im getting this message:

null
Server connected.
rtRecvSocket failed: 00000000pname: rotid: 0004013000003702dump
 
Last edited by Raybrand,

Seeker14491

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
117
Country
United States
I cant seem to get the ntr debugger working,

I've gotten NTR CFW 3.0's menu to open while playing a game, then I open the NTR Debugger and I get 1 of two messages

'No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it'

'A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond'

I followed this guide to manually enter the network ip address
http://en-americas-support.nintendo...-to-enter-network-ip-address-and-dns-settings

I gained the necessary information to fill out the segments by opening Command Prompt, typing ipconfig/all to get the IPv4, subnet mask and default gateway. When I add 10 to the last digits like in the nintendo site then type that value in the ntr debugger, I get the second message, when I change the setting so I dont add 10 to the last didgit (the exact number listed as IPv4) then type that number in ntr debugger I get the first message.

Can anyone tell me how I can fix this?

EDIT: messed around with my router settings to reserve my 3ds's ip, then applied to the dmz setting.

but now im getting this message:

null
Server connected.
rtRecvSocket failed: 00000000pname: rotid: 0004013000003702dump

I think that's normal; you should be able to input commands after this.
 

Raybrand

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2009
Messages
93
Trophies
0
XP
263
Country
United States
I think that's normal; you should be able to input commands after this.
Y its working, not sure why I didnt try to input a command, but how do I use it?

I've read the readme file and I use data(0x00100000, 0x10000, filename='data.bin', pid=0x25) to create a bin file. I was under the impression that when I make that bin file I load it to cheat engine to find values then keep updating that bin file to narrow my search. Whats happening is that I create the bin file, then I make a change then create another bin file using the command written above but I load it into hexeditor and use the compare command and it tells me that both bin files are identical.

So how am I supposed to use it, I dont understant some of the commands, like 'listprocess()' (it works but I dont know what the values it prints means), same with 'data(0x00100000, pid=0x25)' command.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Deleted User

Keizel

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Messages
381
Trophies
0
XP
372
Country
United States
How I could do screenshot with this Debbuger? I want do the screenshot of the NTR menu and I need this program for it.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Veho @ Veho: It can act as a swap drive but that isn't more RAM, it's slooow.