Hacking Nintendont

PinkDragonCourts

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 19, 2016
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
77
Country
i saw a lot of requests for homemenu.
Not going into detail would it not be possable to
Read Home Button->Halt GC Execution->Render homemenu->Loop till ether return to loader is pressed or resume.

i would like to see Texture packs being a thing. if we are doing a wine like execution make use of the advantages. ofc we cant do dolphin x128/x256 textures but we should be able to set a directory for nintendont to load and replace the textures as they are loaded and called. we should be able to reskin sunshine with galaxy at best.
 

pedro702

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
12,722
Trophies
2
Age
33
XP
8,706
Country
Portugal
i saw a lot of requests for homemenu.
Not going into detail would it not be possable to
Read Home Button->Halt GC Execution->Render homemenu->Loop till ether return to loader is pressed or resume.

i would like to see Texture packs being a thing. if we are doing a wine like execution make use of the advantages. ofc we cant do dolphin x128/x256 textures but we should be able to set a directory for nintendont to load and replace the textures as they are loaded and called. we should be able to reskin sunshine with galaxy at best.
nintendont already supports FST format wich is basicaly all iso files expanded you can replace any file you want on FST format.

also no its not possible to "halt" GC execution, nintendont is its own cios and once it loads you are the cios so you cant just stop a cios.
 

PinkDragonCourts

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 19, 2016
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
77
Country
nintendont already supports FST format wich is basicaly all iso files expanded you can replace any file you want on FST format.

also no its not possible to "halt" GC execution, nintendont is its own cios and once it loads you are the cios so you cant just stop a cios.


#***************************************************************************
# subroutine: getpausestatus:
# one running, two paused, three on a breakpoint
#***************************************************************************
pausestatus:
lwz r3,0(r18)
bl exisendbyte
b finish

if nintendonts source code can support a breakpoint. it can halt the execution of the GC thread.
 

pedro702

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
12,722
Trophies
2
Age
33
XP
8,706
Country
Portugal
#***************************************************************************
# subroutine: getpausestatus:
# one running, two paused, three on a breakpoint
#***************************************************************************
pausestatus:
lwz r3,0(r18)
bl exisendbyte
b finish

if nintendonts source code can support a breakpoint. it can halt the execution of the GC thread.
it doesnt work like that, nintendont cant even return to nintendont menu itself is way more complicated than that...
 

PinkDragonCourts

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 19, 2016
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
77
Country
it doesnt work like that, nintendont cant even return to nintendont menu itself is way more complicated than that...

Well of course it cant. its in a thread of ASM it created and is executing it is then joined. it wont be able to exit without abort. which is how it returns to loader.
in the button map up of the asm thread. to halt the execution you need to write to the ptr of where you want to stop and you need it to be the next in line. you probley also want to avoid file read and write areas. so i can see the complictions. but being able to have home menu as an instant pause would be a huge benefit.
 

pedro702

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
12,722
Trophies
2
Age
33
XP
8,706
Country
Portugal
Well of course it cant. its in a thread of ASM it created and is executing it is then joined. it wont be able to exit without abort. which is how it returns to loader.
in the button map up of the asm thread. to halt the execution you need to write to the ptr of where you want to stop and you need it to be the next in line. you probley also want to avoid file read and write areas. so i can see the complictions. but being able to have home menu as an instant pause would be a huge benefit.
well nintendont is an open project anyone is free to fork it on github do the mod and then if they want submit a pull request.
 

pedro702

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
12,722
Trophies
2
Age
33
XP
8,706
Country
Portugal
And the second question?
Could be done in the future or is impossible for technical reasons?
if someone wants to loose months of work reverse engenering the microphone that is used for like 5 games and on like 3 of them is totaly optional then yeah it might be possible, but it will never be done unless you find a genious coder that wants to loose countless hours for extremely low profit.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tarmfot

PinkDragonCourts

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 19, 2016
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
77
Country
And the second question?
Could be done in the future or is impossible for technical reasons?

if someone wants to loose months of work reverse engenering the microphone that is used for like 5 games and on like 3 of them is totaly optional then yeah it might be possible, but it will never be done unless you find a genious coder that wants to loose countless hours for extremely low profit.

You have more chance of network/gameboy controloer emulation as its used in more games than 5.
but still not worth the time
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tarmfot

GreyWolf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
5,399
Trophies
0
Age
54
XP
1,516
Country
United States
Well of course it cant. its in a thread of ASM it created and is executing it is then joined. it wont be able to exit without abort. which is how it returns to loader.
in the button map up of the asm thread. to halt the execution you need to write to the ptr of where you want to stop and you need it to be the next in line. you probley also want to avoid file read and write areas. so i can see the complictions. but being able to have home menu as an instant pause would be a huge benefit.

Send a pull request of your changes, to FIX94, then.
 

GreyWolf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
5,399
Trophies
0
Age
54
XP
1,516
Country
United States
How about no.
i may under the concept of the thread and execution and what part goes where. but im in no way gonna mess with ASM without a backup wii in possession.

You can't hurt the console with homebrew, only installing bad content to the NAND. If you want those changes made that's likely the only way they you will get them. It's unfair to demand a developer implement something just for you.
 
  • Like
Reactions: cvskid

pedro702

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
12,722
Trophies
2
Age
33
XP
8,706
Country
Portugal
You can't hurt the console with homebrew, only installing bad content to the NAND. If you want those changes made that's likely the only way they you will get them. It's unfair to demand a developer implement something just for you.
the worst part is every game already has a pause option built in and return to loader its either a click away or a button combo away so making an home menu that would do nothing really makes little sence.
 

Tatooine

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 17, 2017
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
302
Country
United States
I would like to take the opportunity this topic is in evidence, just to know if anyone has noticed this issue: is it normal the Rumble function to work on Wii and be inactive on vWii? ~ Using Nintendont (v5.480) with Dual Shock 3 (controller.ini from GitHub). Thanks in advance!
 

pedro702

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
12,722
Trophies
2
Age
33
XP
8,706
Country
Portugal
I would like to take the opportunity this topic is in evidence, just to know if anyone has noticed this issue: is it normal the Rumble function to work on Wii and be inactive on vWii? ~ Using Nintendont (v5.480) with Dual Shock 3 (controller.ini from GitHub). Thanks in advance!
so your ps3 controller has rumble on wii but not vwii? are you sure?
 

pedro702

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
12,722
Trophies
2
Age
33
XP
8,706
Country
Portugal
That's right. I've tested switching the controller on all usb ports for vWii. I'm using the same SD card and Nintendont config by default.
the vwii or wiiu in general has a defective power supply through the usbports, that is why even the wiiu cgc adapter needs 2 usb ports where one is just for rumble it might be insufecient power maybe.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tatooine

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    @Sicklyboy I am wanting to fully change the game and bend it to my will lol. I would like to eventually have the ability to add more characters, enemies, even have a completely different story if i wanted. I already have the ability to change the tilemaps in the US version, so I can basically make my own map and warp to it in game - so I'm pretty far into it!
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I really would like to make a hack that I would enjoy playing, and maybe other people would too. swapping to the EU version would also mean my US friends could not legally play it
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I am definitely considering porting over some of the EU features without using the actual ROM itself, tbh that would probably be the best way to go about it... but i'm sad that the voice acting is so.... not good on the US version. May not be a way around that though
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I appreciate the insight!
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @TwoSpikedHands just switch, all the knowledge you learned still applies and most of the code and assets should be the same anyway
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and realistically they wouldn't

    be able to play it legally anyway since they need a ROM and they probably don't have the means to dump it themselves
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    why the shit does the shitbox randomly insert newlines in my messages
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It does that when I edit a post.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It inserts a newline in a random spot.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    never had that i don't think
  • Karma177 @ Karma177:
    do y'all think having an sd card that has a write speed of 700kb/s is a bad idea?
    trying to restore emunand rn but it's taking ages... (also when I finished the first time hekate decided to delete all my fucking files :wacko:)
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Karma177 that sd card is 100% faulty so yes, its a bad idea
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    even the slowest non-sdhc sd cards are a few MB/s
  • Karma177 @ Karma177:
    @The Real Jdbye it hasn't given me any error trying to write things on it so I don't really think it's faulty (pasted 40/50gb+ folders and no write errors)
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    run h2testw on it
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    when SD cards/microSD write speeds drop below a meg a sec, they're usually on the verge of dying
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Samsung SD format can sometimes fix them too
  • Purple_Heart @ Purple_Heart:
    yes looks like an faulty sd
  • Purple_Heart @ Purple_Heart:
    @Psionic Roshambo i may try that with my dead sd cards
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    It's always worth a shot
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    @The Real Jdbye, I considered that, but i'll have to wait until i can get the eu version in the mail lol
  • I @ I-need-help-with-wup-wiiu:
    i need help with nusspli failed downloads, can someone respond to my thread? pretty please:wub:
  • Sheeba- @ Sheeba-:
    I can't wait to hack my 11.00 PS4 pro
    Sheeba- @ Sheeba-: I can't wait to hack my 11.00 PS4 pro