[HOW-TO] Have a homemade Streetpass Relay

Discussion in '3DS - Tutorials & FAQs' started by dicamarques, Aug 9, 2013.

?

What method you are using?

Linux 45 vote(s) 8.5%
Android 72 vote(s) 13.5%
Router 131 vote(s) 24.6%
Windows 175 vote(s) 32.9%
A pony with a wifi antenna O.o? 109 vote(s) 20.5%
Aug 9, 2013
    • Member

    dicamarques Definetely not Bruce Wayne.

    Member Since:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Message Count:
    889
    Location:
    Your computer's Recycle Bin
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yes it must be a driver problem, so try that custom driver


    • Newcomer

    Radz New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Message Count:
    81
    Location:
    Adairsville, Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I am not getting BSOD anymore and I can confirm that my MAC on "Wi-Fi" (the REAL wireless adapter) is now the prime MAC, but I am still not getting any passes. I am checking if I have Internet access on my 3DS...

    UPDATE: I'm seeing where it says I have internet in the upper lefthand corner, but I'm not actually online. I cannot browse the web and my friend list does not indicate I am online either

    UPDATE 2: I re-shared the ethernet connection with "Wi-Fi" and it now appears I have a StreetPass. I will try one of the cycling programs after supper, but I get an "ACCESS IS DENIED" error every time I run Chaldron's MAC Cycler.
    Last edited by Radz, Aug 31, 2013
    • Member

    BerserkLeon Not-so-new member

    Member Since:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Message Count:
    176
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    I was going to suggest http://www.atheros.cz/atheros-wireless-drivers.php
    I'm rather surprised that Atheros doesn't have their own drivers website, since they apparently make whole cards themselves.
    Anyway glad to see you got it working. Mind if I ask where you got your new driver? I think your card might be a good candidate for windows AND linux, since I already know ath9k (the linux driver) doesn't mind MAC switching.
    • Newcomer

    Radz New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Message Count:
    81
    Location:
    Adairsville, Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I got it from here.

    I used the newest driver listed there. I had go to manual install and then pick my device and lastly there is a place near the bottom where you can browse for the driver.
    • Member

    Osha Weh

    Member Since:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Message Count:
    448
    Country:
    France
    Atheros AR5B93 for me. I guess it's a problem with Atheros in general...
    • Member

    BerserkLeon Not-so-new member

    Member Since:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Message Count:
    176
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    ed: Nevermind
    Last edited by BerserkLeon, Sep 1, 2013
    • Newcomer

    Radz New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Message Count:
    81
    Location:
    Adairsville, Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    That model number is listed in the driver I used. Maybe you should try it too.
    • Member

    BerserkLeon Not-so-new member

    Member Since:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Message Count:
    176
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Oh that works, I wasn't sure if it would be since it's an older driver.
    • Member

    keyra New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Message Count:
    417
    Country:
    France
    thx for the link, i have a wna1100 that i stopped using since it bsoded everytime i changed mac
    bleh... AR9271 isn't supported in those
    looks like this one does the trick : http://www.atheros.cz/atheros-wireless-download.php?chipset=64&system=6
    changed ten times mac without bsod


    anyway i have a ddwrt router but for those with the same card it could be useful
    Last edited by keyra, Sep 1, 2013
    • Newcomer

    ArtieMcD New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Message Count:
    10
    Location:
    Melbourne, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Hey everyone.... Was passing Starbucks today to try to get a streetpass and sure enough their Nintendo Zone service was requiring the 3ds to authenticate via the browser again and I though to my self... There has got to be a way to spoof the mac address of these Zones to get this streetpass thing to work from home... Googling brough me here and sure enough you guys have it all figured out!!! Thanks.



    I have one comment though on the Windows 7/8 setup. Why are you guys requiring 2 NICs be present on the computer to get this to work. It absolutely possible to get this working with ONLY 1 wifi connection. There is NOT need for a wired connection or a USB dongle unless of course the PC has no WIFI built in and then of course you need a Wifi dongle.


    Remember, with Windows 7 and 8 you can create a "Virtual NIC" that shares the exact same Wifi connection the PC is connected to the WAN on... You simply create the virtual connection, bridge them... Set the MAC on the physical WIFI card... and BAM... streetpass... Yes, I have this working on my Surface Pro right this second with no physical or USB connection.

    The one downside with this method is you will consume IP addresses with your DHCP server every time you change the MAC of your Wifi Nic. But you can fix this by expanding the subnet mask of your lan, or simply limiting the number of MACs you cycle through.


    Here's the steps.

    1. Open the Network Connections window and note the name of the actual Wifi adapter. (I renamed mine to Wi-Fi for ease./)
    2. Open a cmd prompt with elevated admin premissions
    3. Type "netsh wlan set hostednetwork mode=allow ssid=attwifi key=PASSWORD" (no quotes, and obviously pick your password).
    4. Type "netsh wlan start hostednetwork"
    5. Now look at the network connection window. there's a new "virtual NIC present". I strongly recommend you rename it.. (I called mine 3ds).
    6. Right click on your physical NIC (the one from step 1) and hit properties. Click the sharing tab. Click the "Allow other network users to connect though this..." and click ok.
    7. Note now, The physical NIC will show it's "Shared" and the virtual NIC will show the "attwifi" sid.

    That's the setup
    Now for the magic.

    Just change the MAC address for the NIC in step 1 above, and restart the hostednetwork (rerun step 4). That's it.. a few minutes and the 3ds gets a hit. Rinse and repeat.


    Anyways, sorry if this has been reported before and let me know if I'm missing something.

    Hope this helps
    Last edited by ArtieMcD, Sep 1, 2013
    • Member

    Crimson Phantom New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Message Count:
    223
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh that's probably the problem. I'm just using a wireless router at the moment - is that why it's not working?
    • Member

    Jimbolicious New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Message Count:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    Well this answers a ton of people's questions on Reddit who saying Starbucks isn't working. But, did you get a streetpass once you authenticated?
    • Member

    kp_centi New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Message Count:
    198
    Country:
    United States
    My NETGEAR router has MAC ADDRESS spoofing in it's native settings. I set it to the NDS-Guest AP MAC address, it worked fine I got my gift in AC:NL and tells me it's a NINTENDO ZONE also, BUT I didn't get any streetpasses at all. Is there a certain way to trigger the passes?
    Last edited by kp_centi, Sep 1, 2013
    • Newcomer

    ArtieMcD New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Message Count:
    10
    Location:
    Melbourne, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    No, but it's likely because I was the last hit on the node before the starbucks zones stopped working.
    • Member

    Jimbolicious New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Message Count:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    Good point. A landing page is most likely setup in the router so this would be real hard to test via homepass, unless someone like myself with a hacked router or maybe a pfSense box simulated it. I couldn't do this for like 12 hours though.
    Last edited by Jimbolicious, Sep 1, 2013
    • Member

    BerserkLeon Not-so-new member

    Member Since:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Message Count:
    176
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    The large majority of routers that have a Mac Address Clone option in their settings spoof the WAN MAC and not the WLAN MAC. You probably need to use something else if you can't get dd-wrt on it.

    Dicamarques, could you add that info to the post about the routers, or the first post somewhere? A lot of people are asking this question.

    Does it also enable HostedNetwork Functionality? I suppose it's not unheard of for SISO cards to do that but it does seem odd. Anyway if the 9271 can do both MAC spoofing and hostednetwork with this, we may have a card even better than the 9281 for linux and windows. (It's cheaper than the DealExtreme price and would work on all computers that have a USB port).
    I'd test this myself but my 9271 is currently in use by someone other than myself.
    Really wish I could run a hackintosh as a LiveCD or something so I could confirm functionality for it too.
    Last edited by BerserkLeon, Sep 1, 2013
    dicamarques likes this.
    • Member

    Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Member Since:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Message Count:
    4,315
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    United States
    I decided to pitch in to the cause and write my own little mac cycling program. It's similar in use to Chaldron and Team Fail's programs.

    macPass vBeta 1.0

    Features:
    • -Editable mac list in txt form
    • -Random or sequential mac order (random recommended)
    • -Saves cycle position, delay time, and random mac list
    • -Pausing
    • -Simple gui interface
    • -Open Source
    • -Stand alone Python distribution
    Download
    Last edited by Snailface, Sep 1, 2013
    • Member

    kp_centi New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Message Count:
    198
    Country:
    United States
    Shame, my router isn't support for DD-WRT
    • Newcomer

    The Mystical One New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Message Count:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    You need to run his maccycler from a cmd prompt that is "run as administrator" or run his cycler as administrator since it uses macshift.
    • Member

    kp_centi New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Message Count:
    198
    Country:
    United States
    I follow this exactly and I cannot see a "attwifi" connection on any of my devices

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page