How to Dual Boot Android with almost any OS

Discussion in 'General Tutorials' started by Zerosuit connor, Feb 10, 2012.

  1. Zerosuit connor
    OP

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    Try the EEepc ISo and if not I can't help you, I only have 3 netbooks and it all boots and installs brilliantly on them, you could also try another USB I have had issues with that too.
     


  2. Wiip™

    Member Wiip™ Worth a penny.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mkay. ;)
     
  3. gemcreature

    Newcomer gemcreature Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Did it, but no longer want it on my computer. How do i remove it and the Dual Boot screen?
     
  4. Zerosuit connor
    OP

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    Delete the Folder from your partition or harddrive.
     
  5. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    to get rid of the GRUB boot loader get a copy of either a windows 7 installation disk or a recovery disk for wondows 7/vista
    When you get to the Regional settings, select your Location/Keyboard setting then click next. On the next page you must click on "Repair your computer."

    On the next page, if it finds your Windows Vista/7 installation, make sure it is UNSELECTED before clicking next.
    Then click on "Command prompt". From there, type in the folowing:

    Code:
    bootrec.exe /fixboot
    Code:
    bootrec.exe /fixmbr
    Now close the two windows and click "Restart."

    Take out your Vista/7 DVD and hopefully, you will be left with your Windows Vista/7 Bootloader.
     
  6. Wiip™

    Member Wiip™ Worth a penny.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay, the EEepc one worked.
    One last question, how do I connect to wifi. It stays on Turning Wi-Fi on the whole time.
     
  7. Zerosuit connor
    OP

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    Whip make sure wifi is enabled on your laptop itself if all else fails, reboot android and try again , Or use Ethernet. I will have a look around and see what I can find
     
  8. Zerosuit connor
    OP

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    @
    Got it working?
     
  9. Wiip™

    Member Wiip™ Worth a penny.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, I'll give up. =o
     
  10. frogboy

    Member frogboy lacking both style and grace

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,281
    Country:
    United States
    I'm assuming you can't connect to Wi-Fi if you're running this on a desktop PC? It just hangs on "Turning on Wi-Fi"...
     
  11. Zerosuit connor
    OP

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    You should be able to use ethernet/.
     
  12. frogboy

    Member frogboy lacking both style and grace

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,281
    Country:
    United States
    How would I configure that in the Android OS?
     
  13. Zerosuit connor
    OP

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    The original version is supposed to have Ethernet but I am not sure as I no longer have a netbook or laptop to test on.
    Original Version - (should work on PC) http://android-x86.googlecode.com/files/android-x86-4.0-RC1-asus_laptop.iso
    If that doesn't work on PC use - http://android-x86.googlecode.com/files/android-x86-4.0-RC1-eeepc.iso


    If not, you can use this modified version of ICS which includes ethernet config.
    Info - http://www.android-dev.ro/2012/02/22/android-x86-virtualbox-support/
    Direct Link - http://www.buildroid.org/Download/android-x86-vm-20120130.iso.gz (I think?)
     
  14. raiderscrusade

    Member raiderscrusade GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Country:
    Australia
    Is there a list of the well known and popular apps which are compatible with Android x86?

    Also, is there a guide on how to install downloaded APKs onto Android x86?
     
  15. Zerosuit connor
    OP

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    Most apps are compatible, although due to the nature of the market, some apps may not show in the market. To install apps download them on Android X86 through the browser, and open them through android x86 file manager. If the file manager won't install them, then download Astro File Manager from the market.
     
  16. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I wanted to try this out on my HP Pavilion 2000-210US laptop so I decided to try it out with a live usb, I didn't really exactly know which version to use, so I tried the amd one, and it booted fine. I don't know if you can't do this or not, but can I use my keyboard that's built into my laptop?
     
  17. Zerosuit connor
    OP

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    It doesn't work?
     
  18. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, all I can do to type is use the virtual keyboard with my mouse
     
  19. Zerosuit connor
    OP

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    Try long clicking on a text input area and select input or keyboard options, does aanything else show? Or try using a ps2 keyboard if you aren't all reAdy I will install on my hp all in one, and try :) if not try install instead of live boots.
     
  20. DaveDH

    Newcomer DaveDH Newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hey there ,
    I just wanted to say thanks for the tutorial !
    But i am facing some difficulties :( First here are my specs :

    Laptop
    Fujitsu Siemens Amilo Pa 1510
    AMD Turion ™ 64 x 2 Mobile
    Technology TL-50
    798 MHz , 1,37 GB

    Windows XP Media Center Edition
    Version 2002 Service Pack 3
    Made by Pliek

    I have an HDD wich i splitt up in two parts C-Disk has 30Gb ( 6GB free space ) D-disk has 45 GB ( 10 GB free space ) . And i've got an USB flash drive with 1GB .

    hope that gives you enough data :)

    I've followed your tutorial and this is the story :
    offcourse i've selected the USB flashe device as first priority in the bios :)
    [​IMG]

    I've tried almost everything , and the first problems i encounterd and resolved where the format of the USB drive , first i tried FAT32 , that gave me problems , then i tried just FAT and that worked for me and gave me the menu . i've tried then many of the ISO's and then i saw an black BIOS screen with white lines etc . wich stopped at the line [ 0.140000] Performance Events : .

    [​IMG]

    That problem got resolved after i took the : android-x86-4.0-RC1-amd_brazos.iso . that one worked for me and gave me the menu i was supposed to get .( i also tried every other AMD .iso version and they all give me the same )

    [​IMG]

    After i pressed the : install Android-x86 to harddisk i've got the second menu . But it did not show me the NTFS disk of my laptop , it just showed me the USB flash drive ,

    [​IMG]

    Here's an Youtube film i made from the beginning to the end :)
    [VIDEO]http://youtu.be/EZA2Q9656aM[/VIDEO]

    even though i knew i couldn't installed it to that , i still tried it and it did not work gheghe :). I've tried another USB flash drive and it gave me the same problem . I even tried other USB ports and that didn't gave me the solution :( I even tried an 8GB microSDcard wich i formatted to FAt and Fat32 but the menu did not saw the SD card .

    I found an old .ISO which i burned to an CD an few months ago and it gave me this screen after i boot my laptop from an CD/DVD :

    [​IMG]

    But unfortunately it gave me the same Line [ 0.140000] Performance Events . I know this .ISO isn't for the AMD , but i cannot burn the android-x86-4.0-RC1-amd_brazos.iso to an CD right now :( But i am confident that it will give me the same menu-window as the USB method .

    Do you have an solution for me other then buying an Android tablet or laptop :) ?

    Many thanks !
    Dave
     

Share This Page