Guide to: Converting PS1 games for PSP

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Jamstruth, Jan 28, 2010.

Jan 28, 2010
    • Newcomer

    ianwuk New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Message Count:
    4
    Country:
    Thailand
    Hello.

    Can anyone post a guide for how to convert PSX games that use CDDA audio?

    For example, I want Rage Racer. When I convert it to a normal Eboot file there is no in-game music due to the fact that the game stores the music as actual audio files.

    I read a guide that asked me to convert the image file to Clone CD format (.CCD) and then put the .CCD file and the image file in the same folder and convert it to Eboot using the same steps given here.

    Can anyone confirm this works or give the steps for coverting PSX games that use CDDA as Eboot files with the actual in-game music?

    Many thanks.

    ianwuk


    • Member

    xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Message Count:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    • Newcomer

    Jerid Messa New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    So I'm trying to get that one "Star War - Episode I - The Phantom Menace" game to work on the PSP and so far I've only gotten the PS1 logo to show up and after that it stays on a black screen and my PSP shuts off. Do some games like not work at all or am I doing something wrong?
    • Member

    xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Message Count:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Apparently The Phantom Menace just doesn't work....although in some cases this is because everyone was downloading the game and getting an ISO which itself was bad. If you're getting problems with it, rest assured that everyone else has had them too...the only thing i'd suggest would be to rip the PSX disc yourself and then try popsloader and custom game id's.
    • Newcomer

    shadowdorothy New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Message Count:
    74
    Country:
    United States
    Do I have to mod my psp to play these? I hope not, but if I do have to then so be it.
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,886
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, you do need a hacked system to run custom content. Welcome to... any major video game system, ever.

    Anyways hacking the PSP isn't like it was in the old days. You need no fancy hardware and any model can be hacked.
    • Newcomer

    shadowdorothy New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Message Count:
    74
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so new question. Why is ok/yes the 0 button, but my no/cancel button X in Final Fantasy 7? It's only for this game that it has happened.
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,886
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Play the game on an actual PSX and you'll see that's how it is...

    It's only recently that companies started swapping things around in the US to make the X okay and the O cancel (for conformity).
    • Newcomer

    shadowdorothy New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Message Count:
    74
    Country:
    United States
    Don't remember it being like that when I played it on my playstation. Oh well. I'll just try to get used to it.
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,886
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It was.
    http://www.ign.com/wikis/final-fantasy-vii/Basic_Controls

    Same for 6, and 5, and 4. Also other SNES/PSX RPGs, like Earthbound, the Breath Of Fire series, etc.
    • Member

    Coltonamore I'm gonna be king of the pirates!

    Member Since:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Message Count:
    335
    Location:
    The Grand Line!!
    Country:
    United States
    Will the psx version of south park work with this?
    • Member

    xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Message Count:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Yes it will.
    • Member

    Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Member Since:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Message Count:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If I remember rightly there's an option the change it in the settings. There was at least an option for it in FFVIII.
    • Member

    mechadylan New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Message Count:
    767
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, there is. Bring up the menu with triangle>Config>Controller>Customize>Press "START" to customize>invert "Select" and "Cancel">Press Directional button Left of Right to end.
    • Member

    Sheimi 狐の嫁入り

    Member Since:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,118
    Country:
    United States
    Using CDDA Popstation. I get this error while trying to convert Pac-Man World. Cannot open base.pbp. Not sure what I am doing wrong.
    • Member

    xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Message Count:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need base.pbp and keys.bin to use those command line converters. Both files taken from the Hot Shots Golf PSN release.
    • Member

    redfalcon GBATemp Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Message Count:
    250
    Country:
    Germany
    Is there a plugin/other possibility to get image filters like hqnx or 2xSal to work with the PSX emulator?
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,886
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Not that I've ever seen, especially since it's not really an emulator, but a virtualizer, and has no plugin support natively (and a system-wide plugin wouldn't work since it'd be working from native to native, which means no scaling).
    1 people like this.
    • Member

    ShadowNeko003 ~Nyah~

    Member Since:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Message Count:
    284
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    I'm trying to convert Bust A Move 4 to eboot format, but I'm not getting any music. I assume that it has CDDA audio? I've read through the last few pages on the thread, but it just confused me more. Such as using CDDA Popstation, as mention by xist. I've download it but have no idea how to use it. (extracted the zip, got src folder and popstation application. popstation application doesn't execute.)

    I'm running 6.60 PRO permanent. Any help would be much appreciated.
    Last edited by ShadowNeko003, Oct 30, 2012
    • Newcomer

    Siveria New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Message Count:
    34
    Country:
    Canada
    I have tried to convert tales of destiny using this guide and the game never works in my psp, it auto fills in the game ID when I load the iso. Maybe not entering it manually is the problem?

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page