Guide to: Converting PS1 games for PSP

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Jamstruth, Jan 28, 2010.

Jan 28, 2010
    • Member

    xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Message Count:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The top ones don't make much difference in terms of file size. I usually use 6 or 7 myself, but of course results may vary depending on the program you're using for conversion.


    • Newcomer

    steve2606 New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Message Count:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    I hope someone can help me.

    I've been trying to make a fully working version of Bust A Move 2 Arcade Edition (PAL) for ages. I just can't seem to get the music to play in game since it's cdda. I've ripped my retail copy using CloneCD and created .ccd .sub .cue and the img file. I downloaded the popstation cdda by tinnus, since in the description it states that it solves the issue with eboots and cdda games. I replaced the existing popstation exe I use like it said in the description to (simple popstation GUI) and converted it to Eboot. The game loads and plays fine, but I can't get any music.

    What am I doing wrong? Is this just a problem game?
    • Member

    Coto Challenge Taken.

    Member Since:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    2,074
    Country:
    Chile
    I converted once Megaman X5 which has cdda music, also DDR5 which has xa music (codec) and both music streaming were working fine. tested under 3.71 and 5.00 pops. 6.xx pops works on Megaman X5 fine too, so you may have troubles with the current CD image format. Convert Bust a Move to ISO, test on emu to see if music is working, then doing the conversion off that ISO.

    Cheers
    • Newcomer

    steve2606 New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Message Count:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the reply. Imgburn wouldn't let me create an iso of the disc, I got this message in the picture.http://imgur.com/Hv7bf

    So It made me create a .bin file with a cue file. After making an eboot with this image, it still doesn't play the music. I'm really confused.
    • Member

    Coto Challenge Taken.

    Member Since:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    2,074
    Country:
    Chile
    Seems the CD layout Bust a Move has, is data/audio tracks, much like Dreamcast images. In that case, you'll could try re-doing the .bin/.cue image file, mounting it properly on daemon tools, check if music is still present after the built image (by using a PSX emu, using either the .bin directly [epsxe] or mounting it through Daemon tools [virtual CD drive]).

    If cdda tracks are still working, yet bin/cue isn't working with cdda on popstation, use icetea 1.3 and/or use another cd image container (cdi, nrg, or any widely used for Dreamcast images, because they have exactly the same layout (multiple tracks having AUDIO/DATA merged)
    • Newcomer

    steve2606 New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Message Count:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so I tried the bin/cue in epsxe, and it worked flawlessly. Weird. I made a .cdi of the game using discjuggler, and downloaded icetea like you said. But there is not an option for .cdi images when choosing the source file in the program.
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,886
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Discjuggler's only modern use AFAIK is with dreamcast stuff.
    • Member

    xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Message Count:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Rip to bin/cue or mds/mdf and then use CDDA Popstation 1.24 for the conversion.
    • Newcomer

    steve2606 New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Message Count:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Where can I get this from? Google brought up nothing but mentions of the program, but no download.
    • Newcomer

    steve2606 New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Message Count:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys, if I prove that I have a retail copy of BAM2, would someone be able to make a CDDA working eboot of it for me? A lot to ask I know, but it would be great to have the game portable. I can't get it to work. :(
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,886
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    We're not allowed to send ROMs/ISOs anyways. The "it's okay if you have a real copy" thing doesn't actually matter.
    • Member

    TyBlood13 *Shitty Title Here*

    Member Since:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Message Count:
    1,436
    Location:
    I'd rather be in
    Country:
    Australia
    Does anyone know what you have to do to get Dragon Warrior VII to work properly, the eboot i made has no text boxes, or text.
    • Newcomer

    strawhatninja New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Message Count:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Alright so I'm gonna start putting some ps1 games on my psp, and the guide seems easy enough to follow. I just have a question about ripping the game straight from the disc or downloading a rom file instead. I have final fantasy viii I have noticed that people have said it can be difficult to get that game to work properly. Would it be better to rip the game from the discs I have or just try finding the file on the internet?
    • Member

    xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Message Count:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's problematic whatever you do....since you have the discs i'd suggest that you rip it yourself with Alcohol or CloneCD (or a similar GOOD image tool) and then convert. Nothing ventured nothing gained. If you're on the latest PRO firmware and have access to popsloader then you can establish if you have issues relatively quickly.

    If you do then your best option is to avoid premade eboot's entirely and head straight for the PSN.
    • Newcomer

    strawhatninja New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Message Count:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Ok yeah i'll try that and I'm glad you mentioned the popsloader. Since I have the 660 Pro I wasn't sure if I still needed a Popsloader or not.
    • Member

    xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Message Count:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it works without issue on 6.60 pops, then no. If you require any other version of pops from a previous firmware to boost your compatibility then you need popsloader.
    • Newcomer

    strawhatninja New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Message Count:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Ok sounds goods i'll have fun messing with it anyway
    • Member

    Janthran Solarian

    Member Since:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Message Count:
    3,733
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    I converted a file and then converted it again to add pictures. I think the compression was on 9 both times, will it re-compress if I'm editing a .PBP?
    EDIT: I deleted that one, but I did it again at 0 compression.
    Loading it on my PSP just shows a blank screen. what did I do wrong?
    EDIT AGAIN: Restarted anew, apparently you shouldn't convert the same eBoot twice.
    • Newcomer

    strawhatninja New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Message Count:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    I followed the guide and I got a copyright protection error is that normal?

    Edit

    Nevermind forgot to run the quick updater, but how do you same a game then? I didn't see any savestate option
    • Newcomer

    Temperal New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Message Count:
    11
    Location:
    New Hamburg Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    does anyone have the site link for where you can find out the proper game codes for games?

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page