Wood R4 1.14.2

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by sup3rgh0st, Oct 15, 2010.

Oct 15, 2010

Wood R4 1.14.2 by sup3rgh0st at 5:14 AM (3,315 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. sup3rgh0st
    OP

    Member sup3rgh0st Top Tier Ghost

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    United States
    When ever I try to load ANY game, I freeze on a white screen. I tried looking around in the forums and google, but nothing works! I got a R4 III and a 8GB micro SD. Any Suggestions?
    PLEASE help me!
     
  2. Porygon-X

    Member Porygon-X GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    Canada. Shieeet
    Country:
    China
    Your card is a clone.
    Wood doesn't work on clones.
    Therefore, Wood does not and will not work on your card.

    Best advice I can give you: Get a new card.
     
  3. ibrawl

    Member ibrawl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    chicago
    Country:
    United States
    hmm so i also have a clone then
     
  4. Xenon++

    Member Xenon++ Taiju Yamada

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,394
    Country:
    Japan
    Anyway I think R4 III supports up to 4GB...
     
  5. Bluelaserman

    Member Bluelaserman I shoot BLUE LASERS MAN!!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    The Land down under.
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah, clones can really only do 4Gb. Any larger and they develop problems.
     
  6. Archer13

    Newcomer Archer13 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Poland
    Orginal R4 has "R4 Revulotion for DS" or something like this . Every R4 with "R4 Gold" , "R4 SDHC" and every like these productions are not orginal R4 . I hope you understand my english [​IMG]
     
  7. Gell

    Newcomer Gell Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, you have a clone. Clones don't flow well past 4GB. Mine works fine past 4GB, and I just upgraded to 1.14.2 yesterday [​IMG]
     
  8. ShadowFyre

    Member ShadowFyre GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    but i thought only the original r4s only go up to 2GB with a reg SDcard
     
  9. jflower

    Newcomer jflower Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Netherlands
    indeed, i use r4 clone and original
    original runs 2g and my clone can handle 8g
     

Share This Page