windows 32 bit desktop shuts off when in high performane/normal mode

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by SixSenseEagle, Jul 2, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SixSenseEagle

    SixSenseEagle Newbie

    i need help i have a windows vista 32 bit desktop computer now i go my battery option in the control panel and try to put it in put high performance but as soon as i try that option the computer cuts off then i tryed the normal mode option and it did the same thing but as soon as i put it in power saver mode it works but i think i have a virus on my computer so i gonna put windows 7 in my computer but the question is is that a good idea???

    Heres my pc specs
    Amd Sempron™ Processor LE-1250 2.2 ghz
    nvidia geforce 6150se nforce 430
    160 hdd
    2.00 gb ram
     
  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,828
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    You have a desktop, right? If so, I don't think it matters what performance mode you put it in really...as far as I know, that doesn't really do much besides change when the PC turns the display off/goes to sleep.
     
  3. SixSenseEagle

    SixSenseEagle Newbie

    it does matter if you want your computer fast you will see a slight change cause if a program crash on your computer it will fix it instantly and it will go way faster then it normally does in high or normal mode if you switch but idek know what wrong with it
     
  4. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,828
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    ...Uhh, no it doesn't. Who told you that? Power options don't affect PC performance, they affect...well, power consumption. It's really only relevant on laptops when on battery power, desktops are virtually unaffected by it.
     
  5. SixSenseEagle

    SixSenseEagle Newbie

    well it does to mine like when i usually play the walking dead while on high performance i see a big change or if im on the internet using normal mode i see a big change but i wanna know this if you have a option to change the pc performance and its say it on the pc why won't it affect the pc but only the power consumption if it says power option highperformance/normalmode/powersavermode???
     
  6. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,828
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    How can your PC can play Walking Dead, it needs 3GB of RAM to run + a GPU with at least 512mb of vRAM. I had that same GPU in an old PC of mine and it couldn't run shit.

    It doesn't really matter how fast your PC is, it would never affect your internet speed (unless you're running a PC from
     
  7. SixSenseEagle

    SixSenseEagle Newbie

     
  8. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,828
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Considering your location is "yolo" and you have the spelling and grammar of a 12 year old I think you should have someone who knows what they're doing do it for you.
     
  9. SixSenseEagle

    SixSenseEagle Newbie

    dude i do not feel like correcting my grammar and its not because i am lazy it just because im in a rush to fix my pc and i know a lot about computers i just neep help with this one situation from anybody.
     
  10. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    For someone who knows a lot about computers, you seem clueless what the power settings actually do.

    At its most basic configuration, it only affects timings and availability of hardware. As mention, it allows for HDD idle timeouts, even going as far as putting your computer to sleep if set to do so. With desktops, this is pretty much all it does which is why the power saving option is usually hidden by default.

    With laptops, it's usually tweaked by the manufacturer to include CPU idle speeds and adds a percentage of over/under-clocking. Certain tasks can also be configured to be reduced to a lower priority (e.g. System backups or virus scans) or be restricted when certain power profiles are in place. It all depends how far it's been tweaked and reconfigured.

    Now this doesn't seem to be your case since yours is a desktop with the most budget of parts, but it does make me wonder. What brand desktop is it? HP? Acer? Compaq? It's possible that they tweaked the settings to make it easier on the weak PSU that would come with it, but those specs sound more like "Vista ready" than "designed for Windows 7".

    EDIT: ok, reread the op again, and noticed it's Vista. Makes a lot more sense now. Go ahead and install Windows 7 since you have it, and do a clean install. That will clean off the random apps and settings that are giving you problems and might even make your system feel slightly faster. Remember to backup whatever files you need before you start. With Windows 7, you won't see this proble, come up again unless you change something you're not supposed to.

    Now that the advice is out of the way, I've earned the right to criticise. People who want help usually aren't lazy enough to screw up their grammar so bad that it makes it hard for potential helpers to understand what it is that has gone wrong. I would have relied earlier, but the effort required to decipher the OP made me turn straight to the other tab with manga on it. Fortunately Supr made it easier for me.
     
    2 people like this.
  11. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,828
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    You're welcome. It was tough, but it had to be done.

    It's either an old HP or a Compaq Presario. I've only seen PCs from both companies that used the Geforce 6150.
     
  12. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've seen a Toshiba with it, but anyway...

    See the edit in the previous post.
     
  13. SixSenseEagle

    SixSenseEagle Newbie

    I have a Compaq Presario, LE-1250 2.2 Ghz and OK I made a mistake about knowing a lot about computers. I know a little bit, about computers when it comes to Hdd, ram and other stuff such as computer viruses, torrent, and power consumption now I do. And, I'M sorry for not using correct grammar if you did not understand.
     
  14. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Closed at OP's request.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page