Will Older Acekard2i work on 3DS

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by hahawiggum2, Oct 26, 2011.

Oct 26, 2011
  1. hahawiggum2
    OP

    Newcomer hahawiggum2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I have an old Acekard2i which was brought more than 6 months before the release of the 3DS. My questions are:
    1. Will it work on a 3DS (after appropriate upgrade)?
    2. What are the chances I received an HW44 and how (if I can) find out?
    3. Will an Acekard2i brick the 3DS and has there been any reported cases in the US?
      • I read an extensive article on GBAtemp debunking this, but I wanted to make sure...
    Thanks in advance :yaynds:
     
  2. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  3. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,774
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    1. Yep, I have one I bought about a year or so ago and it works fine on the 3DS.
    2. The chances are slim, but if you upgrade your firmware and hit Start, hit More, then go to Help you'll see what HW version you have.
    3. NO chance of bricking whatsoever.
     
  4. wuebas

    Newcomer wuebas Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    adversting , when real 3ds flashcards? i`m menber of flashcard`s team of course.
     
  5. hahawiggum2
    OP

    Newcomer hahawiggum2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    If I do have a HW44, what kind of problems should I be expecting? :hateit:|
     
  6. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You cannot update the bootloader so that it works on the latest 3DS firmware.
     
  7. BarbaraNorris

    Newcomer BarbaraNorris Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    I am sorry if this is answered somewhere else but do I need to update the software that is on my current Acekard 2i to work on the 3ds because i tried to put it in my 3ds and it does not work so I am assuming there is an update somewhere and if so can you point me in the right direction
     
  8. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    AKAIO.net
     
  9. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Go to www.acekard.com.
     

Share This Page