WiiScrubber Alternative?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Omesan, Dec 20, 2009.

Dec 20, 2009

WiiScrubber Alternative? by Omesan at 5:38 AM (3,009 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Omesan

    Newcomer Omesan Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a possibility of there being a WiiScrubber alternative, I ask this because when I am replacing game files in WiiScrubber - I simply get this error after rephrasing(?) the iso.

    [​IMG]

    I don't know what to do at this point, so I am hoping there is something very similar to WiiScrubber that I can download.
     
  2. Matt93

    Member Matt93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    There isn't any Wiiscrubber alternative that I know of. Wiiscrubber is pretty much a standard that seems to work for everyone. Are you sure there isn't something wrong with the setup or the files you are using?
     
  3. Omesan

    Newcomer Omesan Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I would assume there isn't anything wrong. I've downloaded countless versions and still got this error. I've tried about everything, and I was really hoping there was something different than Wii-Scrubber I could use..bummer ~.~
     
  4. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,146
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you got the .NET Framework installed?
     
  5. nitrostemp

    Banned nitrostemp Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,198
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    then it is your system, specs and version please
     
  6. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    Are you the admin?
     
  7. nitrostemp

    Banned nitrostemp Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,198
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    it wouldnt run if there was no framework

    no im just a skilled computer user
     
  8. Omesan

    Newcomer Omesan Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    OS: Windows 7
    [​IMG]
    Is that enough specifications?
     
  9. Digital1980

    Member Digital1980 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    United States
    install net framework before you go asking silly questions. Your specs are irrelevant.
     
  10. wyndcrosser

    Member wyndcrosser GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Country:
    United States
    why would it matter if your an admin? WiU 1.1 is also a patcher and extracter
     
  11. nitrostemp

    Banned nitrostemp Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,198
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    thats very strange it is fully conpatible with 7 and you dont seem to have any issue with ram. but it is a laptop

    must not be the case or wiiscruber would not run and windows 7 has the latest net framework builtin
    and not to forget.. BAKA
     
  12. Omesan

    Newcomer Omesan Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    The guy asked for my specs, I gave them to him. The Windows 7 OS comes pre-installed with the .net framework. My question may be silly, but to me its rather important. And thanks to anyone who helped.
     
  13. nitrostemp

    Banned nitrostemp Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,198
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    i'd say use another pc if possible
     
  14. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    Im not sure, but usually for apps/programs that ar suppose to work but are not for some reason is because they are simply not running them as admin..

    (Example, Imgburn and WBFS managers)
     
  15. hxh103

    Newcomer hxh103 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I got an error similar to the OP running in Windows 7 and when I manually ran it as Admin (right click-->run as admin) it worked, thanks.

    OP, you should try this if it is still not working, even if you have administrator rights, you still need to manually run it as admin
     

Share This Page