Wii won't read wii games

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by utah, Apr 20, 2009.

Apr 20, 2009

Wii won't read wii games by utah at 11:59 AM (734 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. utah
    OP

    Newcomer utah Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi, I have a little problem, I hope you guys help me,
    after update suceffuly (i think) my 3.3e wii (w/ wiikey) to 4.0, the console won't read some of my old backup games, but whit originals is ok, i have tried so many thing that won't helped to solve the problem, like to downgrade to 3.2 and tried to install some cios or running them whit backup lancher (always give me read error 324). Now i think the problem is i update the wii from 3.3 to 4.0, and doing this i missed some ios? here's the list listed by the anytitle deleter

    249, 16, 61, 60, 55, 53, 51, 50, 38, 37, 36, 34, 28, 22, 14, 35, 33, 31, 30, 20, 21, 17, 13, 12, 11, 15, 9, 4

    i know, i'm a huge noob and lurker, before i ask something i tried to read/search trough various forum, but no one have the same problem as I

    please help me! [​IMG]
     
  2. _Civilian_

    Newcomer _Civilian_ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Canada
    Usually in my case, if you are given a "Read Error 324", this means the game disc cannot be read. Since your originals work, this means that your backups either have been corrupted by sunlight, dust or scratches.

    My suggestion would be to try and burn another backup and try it. Hopefully that will work.
     
  3. utah
    OP

    Newcomer utah Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Italy
    hi, thanks for the reply, I forgot to say that wii music says me to update even if i on 4.0, and the wii read some of the newest backup disc, but now i tried to burn another, thanks for the suggestion
     
  4. utah
    OP

    Newcomer utah Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Italy
    well, i tried excite truck and it worked after another backup,
    all the work i do, risking a brick for a simple thing :\

    thanks!
     

Share This Page