Wii Headbanger Chat Headset

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by JayF1r3, Dec 27, 2010.

  1. JayF1r3
    OP

    JayF1r3 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 27, 2010
    United States
    Hey guys. Every time I turn on my Wii with the Headbanger, it won't load the system menu.
    If I load the system menu, then plug in the Headbanger, it will light up, but that's not the case.
    When I load up Black Ops and go to multiplayer/zombies, the microphone icon will not show up.
    The Headbanger has lights and everything, but I can not hear anything nor speak into it.
    Even made sure that it wasn't on mute.
    Do I need a special IOS (not requesting for a link) or do I need to update to 4.3u?
    I'm running 4.2u still.
     
  2. Shano56

    Shano56 noobie

    Member
    877
    99
    Apr 29, 2010
    United States
    wtf is headbanger chat headset O_O

    -googles

    edit: from another forum

     
  3. JayF1r3
    OP

    JayF1r3 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 27, 2010
    United States
    But, how do I do that? o-o
     
  4. Shano56

    Shano56 noobie

    Member
    877
    99
    Apr 29, 2010
    United States
    is your Wii softmodded?
     
  5. JayF1r3
    OP

    JayF1r3 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 27, 2010
    United States
    Yeah, it's softmodded, forgot to include that.
     
  6. Shano56

    Shano56 noobie

    Member
    877
    99
    Apr 29, 2010
    United States
    what do you use to load your games? disc channel or some homebrew application?
     
  7. JayF1r3
    OP

    JayF1r3 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 27, 2010
    United States
    I use NeoGamma, Wiiflow, and USB Loader GX
     
  8. Shano56

    Shano56 noobie

    Member
    877
    99
    Apr 29, 2010
    United States
  9. JayF1r3
    OP

    JayF1r3 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 27, 2010
    United States
    When I open wiihacks.. All i see is a giant white screen.
     
  10. Shano56

    Shano56 noobie

    Member
    877
    99
    Apr 29, 2010
    United States
    giant white screens means you broke teh internetz
     
  11. JayF1r3
    OP

    JayF1r3 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 27, 2010
    United States
    What do you mean dude?

    -Edit, but... I have to run it through a burnt disc using NeoGamma, will cIOS224 with base 57 work for it?