Wifi in GTA:CW

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by cubin', Mar 15, 2009.

Mar 15, 2009

Wifi in GTA:CW by cubin' at 4:21 AM (3,827 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. cubin'
    OP

    Member cubin' GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,866
    Country:
    Australia
    Just wondering if anyone has WIFI working on R4 and what fix they used.

    I used the xdelta thingo and it seems to hang on the connecting to wifi screen.
     
  2. dinofan01

    Member dinofan01 Misses the old days...

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,842
    Country:
    United States
    Me too. Guessing its an R4 problem.
     
  3. IcyVeins

    Newcomer IcyVeins Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Germany
    Works with R4 - YSMenu and the cheat-file-method [​IMG]
     
  4. cubin'
    OP

    Member cubin' GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,866
    Country:
    Australia
    thank you kind sir
     
  5. Moon_child

    Newcomer Moon_child Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You're talking about getting Wifi working in Gta China town wars does that mean you got the game running on your R4?(beyond picking a autosave that is)
     
  6. Egonny

    Member Egonny GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    If you patch ARM7 or ARM9, it's normal that wifi doesn't work.
    I've had that issue with multiple games (Kirby Superstar Ultra,...)
     
  7. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Solution is to use the ARM7 from Bomberman 2 [​IMG]

    then it does work [​IMG]

    as above their is also a cheat file [​IMG]
     
  8. lo5ux

    Newcomer lo5ux Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Yep Works fine with Bomberman 2 ARM7. Thx bro. Really Helpful. [​IMG]
     
  9. OGTiago

    Member OGTiago GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    London, England Rank: Temp God
    Country:
    Portugal
    So, now I need to patch again, with the bomberman arm7 this time?

    Will do.
     
  10. juntok_abot

    Member juntok_abot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Indonesia
    could you tell me where to get the bomberman 2 arm 7?
     
  11. OGTiago

    Member OGTiago GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    London, England Rank: Temp God
    Country:
    Portugal
    Download bomberman 2, extract files using DS Lazy, take the arm7.
     
  12. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    *cough* you meanT buy it *cough*

    bTW, whats the reason for its WiFi, isnt it just for your stats?

    p.s. is there a LAZY patch for guiz like me to fix its WiFi?
     
  13. Marauding

    Member Marauding GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, id rather have multicard working. [​IMG]
     
  14. MG4M3R

    Member MG4M3R GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    Country:
    Brazil
    The Bomberman 2 arm7 fixed the wireless, but I can't conect with Nintendo WFC...

    Is just me?
     
  15. hacker07

    Banned hacker07 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    1tb harddrive
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Just get ysmenu for the r4 and use the cheat and run a clean rom of gta and it works great. WIFI AND ALL.
     
  16. MG4M3R

    Member MG4M3R GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    Country:
    Brazil
    Im trying (with M3 Simply that should be the same that R4), but when I load GTA with the YSMenu it gives me a error.

    "[Rom loading failer]
    disk errcode=-2147483632
    Please Reset System."

    I don't know if this have something to do with everything, but I used R4YSauto 0.2 to patch the YSMenu for my M3 Simply.
     

Share This Page