Homebrew Question Why won't my FTPD work?

AlexMCS

Human
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2018
Messages
384
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Fortaleza
XP
1,621
Country
Brazil
Protocol: All or TCP.
So we can reach the Deco from the PC using its IP Address (192.168.0.11).

Try a ping to 192.168.0.11.
If it works, boot up your switch + ftpd.
Use your FTP client to connect to 192.168.0.11 port 5000 (or whatever you chose for the external port on the port forwarding).
If it does not work, review the port forwarding settings.
 

TheRealMrBuushy

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 23, 2021
Messages
75
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
47
Country
United Kingdom
Protocol: All or TCP.
So we can reach the Deco from the PC using its IP Address (192.168.0.11).

Try a ping to 192.168.0.11.
If it works, boot up your switch + ftpd.
Use your FTP client to connect to 192.168.0.11 port 5000 (or whatever you chose for the external port on the port forwarding).
If it does not work, review the port forwarding settings.
Pinging it did not work
This is the port forwarding settings:
IMG_20210628_193717.jpg
 

TheRealMrBuushy

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 23, 2021
Messages
75
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
47
Country
United Kingdom
It may be blocking pings.
Try connecting anyway.
with FTPD?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

It may be blocking pings.
Try connecting anyway.
I used Filezilla to connect to 192.168.0.11 at port 5000 and this happend:
IMG_20210628_194322.jpg

IMG_20210628_194251.jpg


--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

It may be blocking pings.
Try connecting anyway.
I tried connecting it but it wont connect (image 1)
 

AlexMCS

Human
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2018
Messages
384
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Fortaleza
XP
1,621
Country
Brazil
Yeah, it's that problem I told you about: the FTP protocol itself.
It uses 2 ports, one for data, one for control.
5000 is the control port.

When you (Filezilla, in this case) try to enter passive mode (the PASV command you see there), it asks the FTPd to create another listening socket on a different, random port for data transfer (in that case it was port 58717 as shown on your switch screen).
Also note that 58717 = 256*229 + 93, which is what that (192,168,68,115,229,93) mean.

To work around it, you'd need to limit the random Passive Mode port on a config file on the FTPd switch app somehow or use Active Mode, which might work.

On active mode, your PC is the one that opens a random port for listening, which will then be used by the switch FTPd for the data transfers.

Edit your Filezilla config to use Active Mode:
upload_2021-6-28_15-58-59.png
 

TheRealMrBuushy

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 23, 2021
Messages
75
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
47
Country
United Kingdom
Yeah, it's that problem I told you about: the FTP protocol itself.
It uses 2 ports, one for data, one for control.
5000 is the control port.

When you (Filezilla, in this case) try to enter passive mode (the PASV command you see there), it asks the FTPd to create another listening socket on a different, random port for data transfer (in that case it was port 58717 as shown on your switch screen).
Also note that 58717 = 256*229 + 93, which is what that (192,168,68,115,229,93) mean.

To work around it, you'd need to limit the random Passive Mode port on a config file on the FTPd switch app somehow or use Active Mode, which might work.

On active mode, your PC is the one that opens a random port for listening, which will then be used by the switch FTPd for the data transfers.

Edit your Filezilla config to use Active Mode:
View attachment 268453
i set filezilla to active mode, should i run the FTPD thing again?
 

AlexMCS

Human
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2018
Messages
384
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Fortaleza
XP
1,621
Country
Brazil
The switch can't connect to your PC on port 1047 (256*4 + 23) then.
It can be either an "active mode" bug on the Switch FTPd or access blocking from the Swtich FTPd to your PC.

Which is why DMZ (automatically forward every external port to an internal IP's port) would solve your connection issues if the Deco had it as an option.

Let me see if I can find some thing to solve this.
 

AlexMCS

Human
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2018
Messages
384
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Fortaleza
XP
1,621
Country
Brazil

Yep, after seeing this, this is indeed the Deco App from TP-Link. It has nothing close to a DMZ.
In short, as far as I know, your current setup won't work with FTP, due to how the protocol works (needs 2 ports instead of one), and there's really nothing that can be done, since we can't force the Passive Mode port to a specific one, and the switch can't connect to the PC on active mode.

What you can do if you really want FTP to is access the switch though your phone or use WiFi on your PC to connect to the same network as the switch, bypassing the need for port forwarding.

I could try and make a small http(s) or TFTP server on python, using NxPy, to solve your use case, but it'd take some time.
 

TheRealMrBuushy

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 23, 2021
Messages
75
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
47
Country
United Kingdom
Yep, after seeing this, this is indeed the Deco App from TP-Link. It has nothing close to a DMZ.
In short, as far as I know, your current setup won't work with FTP, due to how the protocol works (needs 2 ports instead of one), and there's really nothing that can be done, since we can't force the Passive Mode port to a specific one, and the switch can't connect to the PC on active mode.

What you can do if you really want FTP to is access the switch though your phone or use WiFi on your PC to connect to the same network as the switch, bypassing the need for port forwarding.

I could try and make a small http(s) or TFTP server on python, using NxPy, to solve your use case, but it'd take some time.
I don't mind waiting but what does the "small http(s) or TFTP server on python, using NxPy" do? or like what do I do to access my switch when that thing is setup?. also if i had a wifi adapter and ethernet in, could i use both at the same time, like ethernet for my bits and bobs and wifi for the switch thing?
 

AlexMCS

Human
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2018
Messages
384
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Fortaleza
XP
1,621
Country
Brazil
I don't mind waiting but what does the "small http(s) or TFTP server on python, using NxPy" do?

It runs a HTTP or TFTP server.
If HTTP: You'd access it with your web browser to list and download/upload stuff from/to your switch.
If TFTP: You'd use TFTPd32 for the same thing, but without directory listing.

also if i had a wifi adapter and ethernet in, could i use both at the same time, like ethernet for my bits and bobs and wifi for the switch thing?

Yes, you'd use the ethernet for your Internet access and the wireless adapter to connect to your local devices.
 

TheRealMrBuushy

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 23, 2021
Messages
75
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
47
Country
United Kingdom
It runs a HTTP or TFTP server.
If HTTP: You'd access it with your web browser to list and download/upload stuff from/to your switch.
If TFTP: You'd use TFTPd32 for the same thing, but without directory listing.



Yes, you'd use the ethernet for your Internet access and the wireless adapter to connect to your local devices.
where do i run either server? since my computer cant properly connect to the switch
 

AlexMCS

Human
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2018
Messages
384
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Fortaleza
XP
1,621
Country
Brazil
where do i run either server? since my computer cant properly connect to the switch

You can properly connect to the switch using port forwarding, but only to a single port.
For most protocols, this is enough.
FTP is an exception that uses 2 ports instead of 1.

The easier solution is to just be on the same network.
 

TheRealMrBuushy

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 23, 2021
Messages
75
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
47
Country
United Kingdom
You can properly connect to the switch using port forwarding, but only to a single port.
For most protocols, this is enough.
FTP is an exception that uses 2 ports instead of 1.

The easier solution is to just be on the same network.
I will check if I have a plugin wifi device but if not, would it be alright to use the python program?
 

TheRealMrBuushy

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 23, 2021
Messages
75
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
47
Country
United Kingdom
You can properly connect to the switch using port forwarding, but only to a single port.
For most protocols, this is enough.
FTP is an exception that uses 2 ports instead of 1.

The easier solution is to just be on the same network.
I do have a usb wifi device but I can't get it till the morn. btw how will I connect it to the wifi if my ethernet is plugged in?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: @Julie_Pilgrim but you don't have to wait for the fake shoes to arrive