who knows something about remote controls?

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by giavol, Aug 10, 2012.

Aug 10, 2012
  1. giavol
    OP

    Member giavol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Portugal
    A friend gave me a Panasonic pt-ae100e projector, but no remote. I tried googleing for universal remote control codes, but no luck yet. Can anybody help me with programing my remote?
     
  2. Skixy

    Member Skixy Fight me.

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,329
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    United States
    They have buttons :P
     
    EZ-Megaman and Sicklyboy like this.
  3. giavol
    OP

    Member giavol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Portugal
    Thanks, mate, you were very helpful!
     
  4. Skixy

    Member Skixy Fight me.

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,329
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    United States
    xD
    Wish i could help ya mate :)
     
    EZ-Megaman likes this.
  5. giavol
    OP

    Member giavol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Portugal
    Me to!!!
     
  6. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Aren't there supposed to be buttons on this projector which allows you to use it without a remote?
     
  7. giavol
    OP

    Member giavol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Portugal
    This one doesn't have a menu button.Only power, input, volume and keystone
     
  8. Vampire Lied

    Member Vampire Lied Resident sociopath

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    I couldn't find anything as far as codes go. The only thing i know to try, if you still have the instructions for the remote, is to use the tedious power button method. All universal remotes i know of have their code list, then they also give instructions for if you tv isn't listed or the code doesn't work. This consists (usually) of pressing buttons in a certain pattern and then repeatedly pressing the power button until the tv switches on. This can take a long time as it is essentially going through ever possible code the remote can work with manually. Once the tv turns on, it'll tell you to hit the enter button or whatever button is instructed. MAKE sure to hit that button to lock it in or you'll have to do the whole process again. Good luck.
     
  9. giavol
    OP

    Member giavol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Portugal
    I started but i am always interrupted by something. I think if i cant find something tonight, tomorrow i pay my nice to do this :)
     
    2 people like this.
  10. Gahars

    Member Gahars Bakayaro Banzai

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    10,254
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    That sounds a bit... limited.
     
  11. giavol
    OP

    Member giavol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Portugal
    I tried it with no luck!!!
     
  12. Devin

    Member Devin "Local Hardware Wizard"

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,701
    Location:
    The Nexus
    Country:
    United States
  13. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to look on logitechs website and see what devices their Harmony remotes work with? Maybe that would have the code.
     
  14. giavol
    OP

    Member giavol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Portugal
    It looks like all Harmony remotes work with my projector. But how do i get the code?
     
  15. marcus134

    Member marcus134 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    you don't, it's done automatically in the setup wizzard
     
  16. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure if there even is a way to get that information out of that. I figured it might be a starting place, especially if anyone here has the remotes and knows more about them than I do.
     
  17. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you already have a remote check the manufacturer's page, they may have a tool for finding out the codes. Like this one:

    http://www.oneforall.com/en_UK/support

    Suggests 1310 as a 4-digit code for your projector, or 31331 for 5 digits. But you can get different codes out of it by sticking in different remote control models.
     

Share This Page