What's wrong with my IOS Downgrader?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by drfsupercenter, Apr 5, 2009.

Apr 5, 2009
  1. drfsupercenter
    OP

    Member drfsupercenter Flash Cart Aficionado

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,886
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    So, I think my Wii is really messed up.

    I started with 3.2U, I had Starfall installed and everything. I decided I would try 4.0, so I ran the IOS60 installer, and then officially updated from Nintendo. But, that screwed up some stuff since I could only run Trucha from the menu, not from Homebrew (unless it used cIOS249, obviously).

    So I ran Waninoko's IOS Downgrader, and it successfully downgraded everything. Well, I wanted to take my Wii to school (and be able to not take any Wiimotes by using the GameCube Y-button-pressing feature of Starfall - as we were only playing Brawl), so I used his downgrader to put 3.2U back on again. I installed Starfall, everything went smoothly.

    However, now the IOS Downgrader won't work. When I press A, it just tells me to press any button to restart. No error, it just isn't working.

    Here's a picture:
    http://img25.imageshack.us/img25/3609/0401092052.jpg

    Does anyone have any idea what's wrong, or how to fix it?

    And on other news, I re-upgraded to 4.0. The problem is still there, so I take it it has nothing to do with the Wii menu. (And this time, I used the IOS60 installer followed by Waninoko's installer, so that it started out Trucha patched.)
     
  2. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    sounds like something went wrong my advice to you would be to downgrade & start fresh using ciosdowngrader & then ios downgrader get to 3.2 its alot easier to troubleshoot




    the reason ios downgrader keeps restarting your wii is you ran iosdowngrader
     
  3. helloforum

    Member helloforum GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    all your ios's are downgraded?
     
  4. drfsupercenter
    OP

    Member drfsupercenter Flash Cart Aficionado

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,886
    Country:
    United States
    It does the same thing in 3.2. I said that in my initial post.

    And what do you mean... I thought it would say "Your IOSes are already downgraded" or something to that effect. Or does it not?
     

Share This Page