What the firetruck?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Ammako, Feb 5, 2011.

Feb 5, 2011

What the firetruck? by Ammako at 3:10 PM (1,069 Views / 1 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Ammako
    OP

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    I've noticed a pretty weird issue.
    It happened to me multiple times when playing Super Mario Advance 3 (Yoshi's Island)

    The problem happened at world 2-8. I would randomly get the rom reset to what seems like the GBA BIOS' splash screen.
    Here's a picture to better show what I mean:

    [​IMG]
     
    EZ-Megaman likes this.
  2. Hatashi

    Member Hatashi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What the firetruck indeed.

    This happened to my brother once, he reformatted his card, and after that the issue got solved.
    Can't remember what game caused it with him though.
     
  3. Ammako
    OP

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Is there even a GBA BIOS in NDS-GBA?
    Or part of GBA BIOS in the rom itself?

    It normally shouldn't be supposed to show that splash screen without GBA BIOS.
     
  4. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    i'm sure there is, how else could it play GBA games?
     
  5. Ammako
    OP

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    It is possible to run roms on an emulator without the system's bios.
    Just look at NO$GBA or VBA (Examples)
    You can run the NDS or GBA roms without actually having the bios for the system.
    Same for DeSmuME, same for pretty much every other emulator

    An even better example would be GB emulators.
    Even though the GBC BIOS have been dumped, none of the emulators actually support it. Yet they can run the roms.
     
  6. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    im sorry for doubting u but do u have any proof of that? i know of a few emulators that require the BIOS, i just assumed those emulators have it included
     
  7. Ammako
    OP

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Why would you need proof?
    Just try VBA, NO$GBA, DeSmuME, TGB-Dual, BGB, etc. without the system's BIOS.

    If there was a BIOS, it would most certainly be in the .plg file.
    But if that was the case, I'm pretty sure we should be seeing that splash screen upon booting a rom.
     
  8. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    well i have an android gba emulator that requires the BIOS but there's no splash screen at the beginning [​IMG]
     
  9. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    There is a BIOS for the emulator on Supercard DStwo. I know for sure that GPSP(GBA emulator for PSP) required a BIOS and this is a port of it so I think there is a BIOS.
     
  10. Ammako
    OP

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Well I guess I got my answer then.
     
  11. rave420

    Member rave420 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Country:
    Canada
    the bios is inside the plugin file, it's hard coded into the emulator, so to speak [​IMG]

    sure, there is no single file, but the code needed is there, in the plugin file
     

Share This Page