Using wii motion+ with hacked wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dizogg, Aug 3, 2009.

Aug 3, 2009
  1. dizogg
    OP

    Newcomer dizogg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a 3.4E Wii with a backup loader on. I was just wondering if wiimotion+ works fine with this, if I bought the little wiimotion+ thingy and downloaded Wii Sports Resort or Tiger Woods 2010 for example?
     


  2. dreams062

    Newcomer dreams062 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Mexico
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  3. dizogg
    OP

    Newcomer dizogg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry.
     
  4. infinete

    Member infinete The Temp's cynic.

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    409
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In response to your question, yes they do work with hacked wii's.
     
  5. dizogg
    OP

    Newcomer dizogg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks a lot.

    I have to say I found it hard to find a good answer to this question even by searching.
     
  6. Hankbropio

    Newcomer Hankbropio Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    herp a derp a diddly doo
     
  7. air2004

    Member air2004 Air

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,528
    Location:
    Anytown
    Country:
    United States
    cant use motion without updating to atleast 4.0 and if you play wsr , you need to update to 4.1 unless you dont use the vc games
     
  8. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Be nice. The swearing is pointless and unnecessary!!!
     
  9. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    You need to update to 4.0 or 4.1 [​IMG]
     
  10. iceache

    Member iceache GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    Canada
    No, you don't
     
  11. oneleggedjack

    Member oneleggedjack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    United States
    Fuckin Aye!

    No. but seriously why did "they" have to go mess with a pirates flow by making that piece of crap.. I mean I would understand if it was bundled with a new Zelda, but no. Instead they gave you one WM+ with wii sports, a game that should be able to be played with or without it, it's a 4 person game for crying out loud!!! I guess I'll be playing 4 people and 1 controller for awhile.

    -End Rant
     
  12. infinete

    Member infinete The Temp's cynic.

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    409
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am prety sure WSR will run on 3.2 also, i could be wrong though, i do not think 4.0 is needed to play any game atm......so long as something like preloader is installed to prevent an update via the disc.


    TBH, I have not really seen the need for more than 2 motes, I say 2 as the sword fighting, dogfighting and basketball 3v3 all require 2. I have only found that 4p basketball and 4p cannoying really needs 4 motes, I think 2 is sufficient for a full enjoyment of this game.
     
  13. Impakt

    Newcomer Impakt Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    You don't need to be on 4.0 or 4.1. I'm currently running WSR on 3.1E.
     
  14. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You should have told him to fuck off...
     
  15. thc42O

    Banned thc42O Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada

    i agree but to play it just update to 4.1 with either waninkokos fw updater or nintendo
     
  16. 0M39A

    Member 0M39A GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Australia
    wrong.

    3.2e here and i play WSR and tiger woods fine
     
  17. dizogg
    OP

    Newcomer dizogg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeh, probably. I'm pretty new here so I don't know how things roll.

    YNWA.
     
  18. Poliwrath

    Newcomer Poliwrath Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    England, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tanas, kinda off-topic, but you are the first fellow LFC supporter I have seen on GBAtemp [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  19. dizogg
    OP

    Newcomer dizogg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And i'm the second!
     
  20. dizogg
    OP

    Newcomer dizogg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well I just tried loading up Wii Sports Resort and it gave a #002 error! And I have the backup launcher with 002 fix!
     

Share This Page