Used Wrong CIOS in Preloader...Please help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Tweak322, Jun 5, 2009.

Jun 5, 2009
  1. Tweak322
    OP

    Newcomer Tweak322 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I specified the wrong CIOS version in preloaded (used rev 11) when i did not have it installed. Now when i turn on my Wii all i get is a blank screen. Is there any way to fix this?
     
  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Hold the reset button on bootup.
     
  3. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And then go into settings and change the system menu IOS to 60 if your on 4.0.
     
  4. Tweak322
    OP

    Newcomer Tweak322 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Now my wii controllers will not sync... any ideas?
     
  5. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Get a GC controller...I think preloader can use one to navigate the menu.
     
  6. supagusti

    Member supagusti GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    Austria
    yes, use it on the 1st port
     
  7. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    and always install bootmii before doing anything like this guys!
     
  8. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unless you can't.
     
  9. texark

    Newcomer texark Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Think I did the same thing
    was trying to install usb loader
    installed ios36-64-v1042 onto my LU65 3.4U wii
    now none of the homebrew programs are working, channels show up but when I load it goes to black screen
    any idea how to fix this
    thanks
     

Share This Page