USB ports dont work

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by spank127, Jan 9, 2010.

Jan 9, 2010

USB ports dont work by spank127 at 8:40 AM (992 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. spank127
    OP

    Newcomer spank127 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Somehow (KIDS) one of the ports on the back of my wii is broken. The little plastic piece has come out of the port. So we tried to plug our hard drive into the other port but it doesn't recognize it. Any suggestions?


    Thanks in Advance
     
  2. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    there is only one usb port wherein you could plug the hdd drive for usb loading. that is the bottom port if your wii is in horizontal position. if it was damaged, you have no other choice but to send it for repairs.
     
  3. spank127
    OP

    Newcomer spank127 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I was afraid of that, thanks.
     
  4. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    If I recall correctly, some older versions of cIOS were able to use the other port. Or you could just go with using SD cards
     
  5. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    EVER heard of the Search? I guess not, because this was answered several times already.

    There's a special EHCI-Module from Hermes or Oggzee, which uses the other port. Download that, and set CFG-Loader to use it.

    It's here, CFG-Loader is also there:
    http://cfg-loader.googlecode.com/files/ehcmodule4.elf_port1
     
  6. spank127
    OP

    Newcomer spank127 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I downloaded the file now what do I do with it? Im assuming I put it on my SD card. Then what? Your help is appreciated. Also im using wiiflow, not CFG loader does that make a diference?
     
  7. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    no need to be like that [​IMG]

    Its kind of an uncommon question as far as Ive seen. just say "use the search button". no need to be a buttmunch.
     
  8. spank127
    OP

    Newcomer spank127 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, thanks DUDEONLINE, I was thinking the same thing but didn't want to tick off the only person helping me. But thanks again.
     

Share This Page