USB Loader + Mic in RB2/GH5

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by lolsjoel, Oct 16, 2009.

Oct 16, 2009

USB Loader + Mic in RB2/GH5 by lolsjoel at 9:15 PM (1,734 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. lolsjoel
    OP

    Member lolsjoel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    930
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried getting my USB mic to work alongside the USB HDD loader (cLoader and WiiFlow) when playing Rock Band 2 and Guitar Hero 5, but haven't had any success in getting the game to recognize the peripheral. For GH5, I'm pretty sure it's loading on Hermes cIOS 223 (IOS 36 merged with something or other) and Rock Band 2 loading with IOS 249 or 222.

    Now, it's been a while since I've really messed with the Wii, so I'm decently sure it has Waninkoko's cIOS 249 rev 14 or newer (if there is newer). I've also got cIOSCORP 3.2 or 3.4 on system menu 4.0U or 4.1U. I know my details of my setup are vague, but any help on getting the mic to work would be appreciated. Also, while I've got your attention, what can I do to the RB2 or GH5 ISO to get it to launch thru cIOSCORP?
     
  2. robdavidson

    Newcomer robdavidson Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Ireland
    It works, but only one way. You need to put the USB drive on one port and the mic on the other, no USB hub. If it doesn't work reverse the connections. I am using real GH mic so not sure if that makes a difference.
     
  3. nando

    Member nando GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,072
    Country:
    United States
    rockband 2 mic only works for me with cIOS 223. haven't tried the others.
     
  4. Thang_Bom

    Newcomer Thang_Bom Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    Some suggests to put the microphone on the USB and then boot it up. It works for me.

    Good luck.
     
  5. shawnroof

    Newcomer shawnroof Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    i had to have a wii mote turned on just to get my smic to work just a thought yea it is a usb one
     

Share This Page