1. SimonKagstrom

    OP SimonKagstrom Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    I've released v5 today, see

    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/UAE_Wii

    It contains only one feature: A fix for the workbench graphics glitch. Apart from that, it is rebuilt against the latest devkitPPC, libfat and SDL.
     
  2. woodoste

    woodoste Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Italy
    Thank you fort this great app [​IMG]

    There are a lot of settings, which is the suggested configuration (RAM used, chipset, etc...) to allow a better emulation?

    Cheers
     
  3. MrTea

    MrTea GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Country:
    Thanks very much! [​IMG]
     
  4. SimonKagstrom

    OP SimonKagstrom Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    @woodoste: The recommendation is to simply select the amiga model you want to emulate. I'm not saying the options are perfect, but they should be :-)

    (That said, there are a lot of options which aren't available via the GUI either)
     
  5. M-A-F-I-A

    M-A-F-I-A GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    Italy
    Thanks for the great job Simon [​IMG]
     
  6. woodoste

    woodoste Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Italy
    OK, that's good [​IMG]
    Anyway sound is a bit messed (Alien Breed, Agony...), can it be fixed in next releases?
     
  7. drvipej

    drvipej GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    United States
    Hi I am a newbie here and this is my first post.

    Has anyone used this v5? I cannot get it to be read roms off the USB rather that the SD card? Any ideas?
     
  8. SimonKagstrom

    OP SimonKagstrom Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    @drvipej: USB harddisks doesn't work (in any of the UAE versions), so that's not strange.
     
  9. drvipej

    drvipej GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    United States
    Hi Simon,

    Wanted to say how much I appreciate your efforts. This is awesome.

    With the USB harddisk, It does work fine when the apps and roms are there...

    My request is whether it can be changed in the future to choose the ROMs destination drive? Like SNESGx does? Ideally the apps in SD and ROMS in USB...

    Thanks again
     
Draft saved Draft deleted