Turning off game update help

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Magsor, Jan 28, 2011.

Jan 28, 2011

Turning off game update help by Magsor at 1:41 AM (680 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Magsor
    OP

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok i am on CFW but I blocked playstation.net on my router so it does not ask me to update my firmware and any attempt to go on PSN or update will fail.
    Theres obvious reasons why I would want to stay online so i can go ftp and browser and such...

    Now my games still ask me to update but i don't want to if someone knows a way it would not.

    I tried hexediting the param.sfo but no success anyone got an idea?
     
  2. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried just disabling the internet from the settings menu?
     
  3. raiderscrusade

    Member raiderscrusade GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Country:
    Australia
    This is what I did on my 3.41 PS3 - works a charm [​IMG]
     
  4. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,410
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Option 1 :
    just use a fake DNS IP.
    then internet won't work at all, but you will keep LAN with your computer for FTP access.

    You won't have access to the browser, as internet is disabled.

    Option 2 :
    Use a proxy.
    set your computer IP as proxy.
    Run a proxy server on your computer only when you want net access, otherwise you'll have FTP and LAN only.
     
  5. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you hex edit the param.sfo file like you said correctly it will work, just make sure you put both the 'Version' and 'Application Version' to the latest update that is out.
     

Share This Page