trucha through gecko os

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by siggy2guitar, Aug 11, 2008.

Aug 11, 2008

trucha through gecko os by siggy2guitar at 3:53 AM (2,774 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. siggy2guitar
    OP

    Newcomer siggy2guitar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    when i put a trucha signed disk in (GH3) my wii will go to an error screen saying to eject the disk and turn the power off, and when i try loading it through gecko OS an error pops up sayin to turn the wii off. i am running 3.2E (or w/e the US was). all my trucha disks were working yesterday?
     
  2. trent_fox

    Member trent_fox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    Don't put in your disc yet. Start GeckoOS. Wait for the menu to come up. Insert disc. Choose Launch DVD.

    If you still get errors, come back.
     
  3. siggy2guitar
    OP

    Newcomer siggy2guitar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    thats what ive been doing, just tried it and still getting the error =\
     
  4. fly_us

    Member fly_us GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    but why u need GeckoOS for Trucha when ur firmware is 3.2?

    Is other Trucha-signed discs still working? if yes then your disc is the problem, not the firmware and geckoOS.
     
  5. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    You do have a modchip dont you?
     
  6. Richy Freeway

    Member Richy Freeway GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The fact that all their Trucha signed discs were working yesterday suggests that they do have a modchip.
     
  7. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Woops, must of missed that part.
     
  8. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    Similar problem here: 3.3E Wii, launching GeckoOS, inserting SSB DVD-5 Rip, choose Launch DVD and I get a "No DVD found" message. Any idea?
     
  9. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you have a modchip?
     
  10. trent_fox

    Member trent_fox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    And how long are you waiting until you select Launch DVD. Give it a few seconds to get spinning.
     
  11. Lazycus

    Member Lazycus Rotten

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    871
    Country:
    United States
    Odd for sure. Check and make sure you are at 3.2U instead of 3.2E. You haven't been altering your system menu have you?

    I'd say you could use Menuloader but there is no point if you're still at 3.2.

    Check your other trucha discs first. It could be you just have a bad GH3 custom or a bad burn.
     

Share This Page