Trouble with Ocarina codes in Gamma

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by WilliamAlanBaile, Dec 2, 2008.

Dec 2, 2008
  1. WilliamAlanBaile
    OP

    Newcomer WilliamAlanBaile Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried on at least 5 games to use ocarina with 0.3gamma. I know they are the same region as the backups, and I used codemanager to create the files for the game... what gives? Am I doing something wrong?
     
  2. fishears

    Member fishears fishears

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    694
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you get the codes from USBGecko.com (because not all WiiRD codes work on Ocarina from what I've read on their forums)?
     
  3. krmn22

    Newcomer krmn22 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    heres the usb gecko website ocarina codes

    also after you boot the gamma loader choose configure loader turn the ocarina on then press the b botton cause it needs to reboot with the hooks then load it from the regular disk channel and you need to follow this every time you want to enable cheats
     
  4. Egonny

    Member Egonny GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Did you set hooktype to VI?
     
  5. WilliamAlanBaile
    OP

    Newcomer WilliamAlanBaile Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Got all my codes from the gecko website... not sure about the hooktype, I'll try that right now. Is that important?
     
  6. Egonny

    Member Egonny GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yes, it doesn't work with GC Pad, which is set standard on 0.3G i think.
     
  7. WilliamAlanBaile
    OP

    Newcomer WilliamAlanBaile Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm.. tried with animal crossing, still not working. It says there are no codes found on the SD card, (I know that isn't right)
     
  8. Egonny

    Member Egonny GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Did you save you codes on the right place with the right name?
    Animal Crossing must be called RUUE01.gct and must be located in \codes\
     
  9. WilliamAlanBaile
    OP

    Newcomer WilliamAlanBaile Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Huh, it had saved the gct as RUUE00... bizarre, now it is working!!! Thank you!
     
  10. WilliamAlanBaile
    OP

    Newcomer WilliamAlanBaile Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, the codes themselves are still not working.... but when they are still found and 'applied' by Gamma. Sorry, I know I am probably doing something wrong here. I just don't know what.
     
  11. OneUp

    Member OneUp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I'm having the same problem it finds the codes but doesn't appear to work. Hook type set to VI and ocarina are on.
     

Share This Page