Transition for R4 to Acekard.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by kodos84, Jan 2, 2009.

Jan 2, 2009

Transition for R4 to Acekard. by kodos84 at 4:54 AM (1,273 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. kodos84
    OP

    Newcomer kodos84 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Three questions
    My cousin's R4 broke on him so i bought him an acekard2. I'm not there to set up the card for him but i managed to have him download the 4.13 software from here and extract it to the root of his micro sd. Is that all that is needed?

    Will the SAV files from the R4 still work or is there a way to convert them?

    Is the interface on the acekard similar to the r4 and easy to understand for a 9 year old?
     
  2. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Savs will works, but you need to rename them from gamename.sav to gamename.nds.sav (unless you use akaio and change the settings around)

    Interface is sort of complicated, but there is touch screen scrolling, so it might be easy
     
  3. xboxrules

    Member xboxrules GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    I'm in the same boat, had R4 for the longest time and replacing it with AceKard's from DX. Thanks for the save rename info, I had not reviewed all the posts in this forum as of yet.
     
  4. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    The firmware consists of a file named "akmenu4.nds" and a folder named "__ak2" both of which should go on the root of the microSD card.

    The interface on the Acekard is not the same as the R4, but it's not difficult to use. A 9-year-old should be able to figure it out.

    -Bri
     
  5. Uncout

    Newcomer Uncout Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Towcester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I want to point out that the files need to be xxxxxx.nds.sav and not xxxxxx.nds.SAV, this causes the acekard to just recreate a new sav file with the right name. I just got one, updating from my m3 simply, and found this out.
     
  6. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    as above use akaio and change the settings to use .sav files and not .nds.sav [​IMG]
     
  7. kodos84
    OP

    Newcomer kodos84 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    thanks bri and rhyguy, just what i needed to know.
     
  8. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    welcome to the greener side of the fence
     
  9. TheManCalledNo

    Newcomer TheManCalledNo Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I just switched to Acekard 2 from a slot 2 M3, and have been converting the .dats to .savs and adding .nds to the save names (I also had to convert the size from 256 kb to 512 kb). I've done only a few so far, and a couple have worked fine from what I can tell so far (though in one game, the third save file was mysteriously gone, wasn't a big deal, though). When I tried doing this for Jump Ultimate Stars, though, it isn't recognizing my save file, though it's in the correct format like the others ("Jump! Ultimate Stars (J).nds").

    After running it, it made a new save file with the exact same name (so trying to rename the second would try to rename them both, etc). At first I forgot to add the .nds to the JUS save, but I deleted both saves and reset the last save config file in the __ak folder. Nothing is working though - my save file isn't being recognized.

    EDIT: I solved it, I didn't have common extensions shown, so I enabled that, and one of them was .SAV and the other was .sav

    .SAV seemed to work fine for the other games, I guess, but it didn't for this. I fixed that, and it works now.
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    give akaio a go. it will scan your card on the first run and keep info on your saves. try booting a nds rom/homebrew. then turn off the ds, put on teh save, then boot that rom with the save. the order of operations is important. feel free to stop by the official chan on the gbatemp irc server for answers. there are lots of us active around 10pm EST. =)

    -another world
     

Share This Page