1. evilwombat

    OP evilwombat Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I'm guessing HP is calculated dynamically. I think I might know where the HP value is stored, and I am seeing 0000/0000 there as well. This is consistent with the level adjustment, which varies the HP between 200 and 5000. I can try to take a look when I get some time. However, I played through the game at 1024 defense and with the level slider set all the way to 1. Later I bumped defense to around 8000 and kept my level at 1 (meaning HP = 200). With such obnoxious defense numbers, I don't think I've ever lost a single point of HP. So, in the long run, it might not make a difference.

    Good job finding the pin numbers! Be careful if you re-sort your inventory - it may cause things to move around. But, it seems like each slot contains a pin number (one less than the in-game pin number) so you could probably find them again...
     
  2. BlackwingAngelx

    BlackwingAngelx K-K-Kureiji
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    932
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I know it isn't necessary haha. It just bugs me to have everything maxed except for one stat =P Don't worry about it, I'll live. I was just wondering if you happened to know where it was.
     
  3. tamamushiiro

    tamamushiiro Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Philippines
    Sorry for the necro bump but I can confirm that the offsets for game.dat on the iOS version are off by 6 bytes. The python script works once you change the hash_offset variable to 26. Cheers!
     
    tonykings26 likes this.
  4. tonykings26

    tonykings26 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    figured it out
     
    Last edited by tonykings26, May 16, 2020
  5. AIRELLEZ

    AIRELLEZ Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Hi, I know it's been a while since anyone posted here but with the sequel getting announced, I wanted to play this game again.

    Is it possible to inject just the powerful pins in-game (maybe just 6 or so) with save editing?
     
  6. asomiakanawa

    asomiakanawa Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States

    Seconding this! Maybe a code to inject all pins?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - engineering, Gamesave, reverse