The Last Story Freezing at Loading Screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by SantosEdgard, Oct 1, 2012.

Oct 1, 2012
  1. SantosEdgard
    OP

    Newcomer SantosEdgard Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Hello guyz,
    First of all I know theres a topic from another guy saying it freezes in the chapter 23/25, but it is not my case, which I will explain.
    I am playing The Last Story, but in chapter 15 before talking to Mirania, to go to the Mysterious Forest, I had to use the door in the ship to get to her and it was when my problems started.
    After entering the door the game goes to the loading screen, and then it freezes in that loading screen, I tried to updating all my cIOS(actually I am now using the d2x v8) and all the other games like pandoras tower, xenoblade and tales of symphonia worked very well, so then i thought it could be a problem related with the ISO itself, but it wasnt because i tried to play my save game with the same ISO at dolphin and it loaded normally, of course after that I just saved my game again and transfered to my WII, and continued to play the game normally, but after the last cutscene in the forest when they find the dead body of the Giant (after killing that spider), when the cutscene ends the loading screen came and the game freezes again...well its very annoying every time having to transfer my save to dolphin and then transfer back again to WII.
    Well thats my problem, so anyone can help me plz????
    I am using the CFG Loader(v70) and USB Loader GX 3, all the loader are fully updated as well my cIOS like I said before.

    Am I missing something?? any kind of special config? or Do I have to download the USA version?

    Thks!
     


  2. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Play past that point using the retail disc, save, then continue from the backup.
     
  3. SantosEdgard
    OP

    Newcomer SantosEdgard Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Actually that is my problem because I did the backup because my cousin wanted to borrow this game if mine, and now I dont have the retail disc in hands.

    Any solutions????
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Get the retail disc back.
     
  5. SantosEdgard
    This message by SantosEdgard has been removed from public view by a moderator, Dec 3, 2016.
    Oct 2, 2012
  6. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    You're the one getting angry over nothing, I gave you the best and easiest solution. Large games sometimes freeze on problematic HDD's (including one of mine). I suppose you could always go out and buy another HDD. Is that the answer you wanted?

    I hate newbies who get pissy just because they don't like the answer they get.
     
  7. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    assuming you use *.wbfs/wbf1 files:
    try a different split point (thats not a fraction or multiple of the current one)
    eg split at 3GB
     
  8. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    How can you do that? I've never found a way.
     
  9. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,395
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    when ripping the game in USBLoaderGX you can choose the split size.
    in WiiBackupManager you can choose between 1, 2 or 4GB

    If he doesn't have the Disc to dump it again, he can use WiiBackupManager to copy/move the file again to another place by choosing a different split size.
     
  10. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    I was asking how to split it into 3GB files. Can GX do that?
     
  11. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    I only use wiimms wit for *.wbfs manipulation
    it can split at whatever place I choose
    don't know about other managers sorry

    since wbfs files are split simply without any header or such thing
    you can use a generic file splitting tool (that does not change the content) such as the unix/linux duo "cat" and "split"
    as I don't use windows I can't name one but there I no reason why they should not exist
     
  12. Dust2dust

    Member Dust2dust GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    For Windows, you can use this:

    http://www.filesplitter.org

    Free app, very simple to use, does not need to be installed, just run it as is. You can specify whatever you want for the split sizes. When done, rename .chunk001 to .wbfs, .chunk002 to .wbf1.
     
  13. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,395
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    nope, only 2, 4 or none.
    I thought you asked about splitting anything else than 4GB, but I missed the part saying "that's not a fraction or multiple of the current one".

    I don't know if @SantosEdgard will understand how to use Wit/wwt.
    if he doesn't, then using filesplitter from above will work only if you first rename the wbfx files to join the parts to a single big file (assuming each part doesn't have a header), and re-split it then rename it.
    Do not just split the .iso and rename to wbfs, that will not work.

    WBFS format is not a plain iso renamed.


    NTFS is also a solution to keep the 9GB ISO file.
     
  14. Dust2dust

    Member Dust2dust GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    To rejoin already splitted wbfs files (still in Windows) I would just use a command prompt:

    copy /b SLSEXJ.wbfs + SLSEXJ.wbf1 SLSEXJ.wbfs_joined

    Then you can split that joined file anyway you want. I don't think there are any headers. I checked that before, comparing hashes before and after splitting and joining.
     
  15. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    If you don't have space EXCEPT on your FAT32 hard drive to do this, though, you'd have to FIRST split off the first gigabyte of the first file AND split off the the first gigabyte of the second file and THEN join the two middle chunks and rename. Otherwise you'd still have to deal with files over 4gb at some point during the process.
     
  16. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    makes me glad I can use pipes to temporarily "store" the joined file on linux
    cat $OLD.wbfs $OLD.wbf[1-9] | split -n 1 -db 1175MB - "$NEW.wbf"; mv $NEW.wbf0 $NEW.wbfs

    using wit would still be the easiest:
    wit cp -B -Z 3G $OLD $NEW
     
  17. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Hmm, didn't think of that. I think you can do that in Windows, too. the syntax might even be similar ... but I can't be TOO sure about the syntax, I'm kinda rusty there.
     
  18. CyrusDragonas

    Newcomer CyrusDragonas Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    l regret that the solutions mentioned did not work. I made a single wbfs (5gb), didn't work. I then split that into 3 (Around 2.33~gb a piece), same result. Always freezes after the cutscene completes. I greatly appreciate the suggestions, they just didn't work. I'm using WiiFlow, does it auto split? Should I switch to USB Loader GX or something else similar?

    Thank you for your time.

    - CyrusDragonas
     
  19. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    If that didn't help, then it's not the splitting. I know you won't like this, but I stand by my original solution.
     
  20. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    maybe the game somehow got corrupted
    use wit's VERIFY or wbm's SHA1 check to test for this
     
  21. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    If you really were able to make a single WBFS file then, like [member='joostinonline'] said, it's not the split that's the problem.
    This also means, though, that you are using NTFS and not FAT32 so shouldn't need to be split at all.
    In fact, on NTFS you don't even need to put it in WBFS format at all. You can just put the ISO file in a folder and just put it in your /wbfs folder on your HDD.

    WiiFlow does auto split it on FAT32 at least. It shouldn't need to on NTFS but it might do it always just to be sure. If you were using WiiFlow to rip it I'd use CleanRip and just use that full sized 1:1 ISO image. That way you know it's not corrupt and it's not split. (I'd still check the SHA1 like [member='psyblade'] said, though, just to be sure.)
    Also if you ARE using FAT32 and were manually splitting it somewhere that wasn't an exact multiple of the cluster size it could have caused problems.
     

Share This Page