The Conduit - Multiplayer crashing/freezing?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by JohnnyCheeks, Jun 25, 2009.

Jun 25, 2009
  1. JohnnyCheeks
    OP

    Member JohnnyCheeks GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Well first off, here's what I'm running on: 4.0U system, USB Loader GX R554, cIOS38 rev12

    The single player mode runs great. But whenever I go into the multiplayer menu, it'll lock up with stuttering music. At times it'll stop and continue, but more often it'll completely freeze up prompting me to get my lazy ass off the couch to manually power down the system. I've only managed to play 1 game online so far (and after the match it froze on a black screen :/ ).

    I've also tried completely disabling WiiConnect24 and using Hermes cIOS, winding up with the same results.

    Hope I'm not alone on this front.

    PS - Other multiplayer games (ie. Mario Kart, Call of Duty: WaW, etc) work just fine.

    EDIT: A little update so as to prevent pointless posts and to keep on topic

    So for all those reading,

    1. STOP SUGGESTING USING OTHER LOADERS, this isn't one of those retarded "my loader is better than yours" threads
    2. ALSO STOP SUGGESTING USING A BURNED VERSION, because apparently it happens with burned copies for some people as well (and according to DeviousTom, the skipping is happening on his RETAIL copy, so I'm assuming he has preloader's skip-update hack installed or is booting it from Gecko)
    3. All signs point to a missing IOS, it's just a matter of figuring it out
     


  2. kongsnutz

    Member kongsnutz QuickTimeEvent

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,450
    Country:
    Australia
    You are not alone, seems the game doesn't like streaming from HDD.
    The cure?

    Burn to disc and use NeoGamma 4, shouldn't freeze then
     
  3. JohnnyCheeks
    OP

    Member JohnnyCheeks GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    That's what I suspected, seeing as how all my other titles are running flawlessly.

    Thanks for the quick reply. [​IMG]
     
  4. natemckn

    Member natemckn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    New York (State, not City)
    Country:
    United States
    I have had this same problem with cIOS rev12. It never completely freezes, if you wait long enough it will work, but I think this is fixed in a different cIOS. Apparently rev12 is the slowest cIOS and it is causing the multiplayer menus to be very slow
     
  5. Master Mo

    Member Master Mo F.R.E.E.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Location:
    Man Mo Temple
    Country:
    Germany
    Did you try other cIOS like 13a?
     
  6. natemckn

    Member natemckn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    New York (State, not City)
    Country:
    United States
    Not yet, but that is the next step I will take
     
  7. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    i had this issue with 12. After updating to 13a last night it works fine now.
     
  8. JohnnyCheeks
    OP

    Member JohnnyCheeks GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Just tried it with 13a. Played two games back to back just fine. It still stutters a bit in menu transitions (which makes me nervous) but it seems more stable than running on rev12 or Hermes.
     
  9. jarock

    Member jarock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Ireland
    I have 13a works flawlessly no freezing. Seems it don't like 12, I wounder how the 9 0r 10 ppl are getting on
     
  10. weepulization

    Newcomer weepulization Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    i use cios38_rev13a, and it doesnt exactly freeze
    but it does take a GNARLY long time to load, especially connecting to wifi
    and the music also starts to skip as if it was a cd and then the music stops and eventually the next screen loads. it takes a dumb long amount of time but atleast it works? i guess im thankful for that
     
  11. squablo

    Member squablo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    OMG so it still does the same thing even with rev13a? WTF!!! Well good thing I bought the game. Guess if I have to I could use that, if I can get past the whole 'update' thingy that it wants. I was just about to update to 13a, and I read this, so I guess I will stay on rev12 for now. Hopefully someone can figure this out.

    Maybe its a problem like Halo 3 has on xbox 360. When the install option was added to the system menu, Bungie warned not to install Halo 3 because the game code was written with some kind of disc streaming blah blah. Anyways, the game was meant to be played from the disc, and actually plays worse if you install it.

    I hope someone gets to the bottom of this....
     
  12. bootsector

    Member bootsector GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    Brazil
    I foresee a new cIOS coming from a new IOS found on this game's disc. Probably game was bundled with an IOS with improved network support.
     
  13. murfMan

    Newcomer murfMan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States

    i have CIOS rev10 going to try it out later tonight. i'll report back.


    also one quick question:

    does rev13a have the bug where you have to restart before you switch games? or is that just 13b?
     
  14. JohnnyCheeks
    OP

    Member JohnnyCheeks GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, both 13 and 13b have the restart bug (but selecting RESET in most Wii games will save you the trouble of turning your system off/on).
     
  15. murfMan

    Newcomer murfMan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States

    cool i might give that a try then if rev10 starts being stupid.
     
  16. weepulization

    Newcomer weepulization Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    thats what i started doin, i was getting sick of everything i downloaded not working and then i was sick of getting up and turning off my system, so i hit restart instead of system menu and waaaalaaa it worked second game played with no freeze... finally a bootleg solution
     
  17. surgedude

    Newcomer surgedude Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having a similar problem with wifi not connecting. It will show some players, but after the clock runs out it will simply time out. I went back and tried Call of Duty and it worked fine, check speedtest.net and got 3mbs uplink, 1.2 down- which should be more than enough. I even tried re-burning the disc at lower speeds to no avail. Is it possible I need to perform some sort of update to get up and running? The really bizarre thing is that out of about 20 tries I have been able to actually get into a game randomly twice, when I do the game runs just fine. Any clues to what the deal is would be great.

    I'm running:
    3.2U, rev13a, NeoGamma R4.
     
  18. murfMan

    Newcomer murfMan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    just tested it with rev10. single player works flawlessly. multiplayer (online) not so much. i can connect to a game but i can't see anything. everything is black.
     
  19. OnceAgain

    Newcomer OnceAgain Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Sweden
    I had rev12 and got the uber freezes, so i got 13b and now i cant even connect, 20100 error code. Yes, i've made sure the internet settings work, and yes, other people could get on at the same time. Is this some 13b bug?
     
  20. JohnnyCheeks
    OP

    Member JohnnyCheeks GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, 13b is the most recent and most bonked version. Try just plain vanilla 13.
     

Share This Page