TF2 black screen

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by pmk010, Aug 17, 2012.

Aug 17, 2012

TF2 black screen by pmk010 at 5:11 PM (537 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. pmk010
    OP

    Member pmk010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    To your right ->
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When I launch team fortress 2 it loads normally, I can do everything fine. But when I press the start/windows key to do something, then go back into the game I always get a black screen with only the mouse pointer showing. Is there a way to fix this? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,615
    Country:
    Sweden
    If you often alt-tab in Team Fortress 2 you might want to enable windowed mode for almost seamless switching. To do that just put these commands in the launch options popup menu:

    Code:
    -windowed -noborder -w width -h height
    I don't think that the -w and -h commands are needed, but it doesn't hurt to have them there so either you can replace width and height with your monitor resolution or you could try leaving them out hoping that I was right about them not being needed.
     
  3. pmk010
    OP

    Member pmk010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    To your right ->
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks it worked
     

Share This Page