Team Fortress 2 Problems :(

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by tijntje_7, Jul 19, 2010.

Jul 19, 2010

Team Fortress 2 Problems :( by tijntje_7 at 2:45 PM (1,790 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. tijntje_7
    OP

    Member tijntje_7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi temp

    I recently bought team fortress 2 (Yes, I'm late xD)
    I have downloaded it...
    Installed etc...
    blablabla
    After seeing the valve logo, the game closes, and goes to the desktop.
    That sucks :/
    I tried to redownload it, and what I saw was weird, it started at 30%
    Ignored that, reinstalled, still didn't work...
    Reinstalled steam, download started at 0% (And I was like [​IMG] =D)
    It finished, same problem...
    I've updated my graphics drivers yesterday.
    I got directX 9.0

    Is there anything that I don't know about that I didn't do right?
    I mean, come on, I finally purchased something for real, and it doesn't work :/
    Even pirated games work better ;_;

    Please, help me o.O
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Berthenk

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What's your GPU? Actually, specs of your whole computer, please.
     
  3. tijntje_7
    OP

    Member tijntje_7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Gpu = radeon 9800 XXL (it seems I've got two? o.O) And yes, it's outdated, I know. But it's supposed to work with tf2
    Wow, I was wrong, it's the radeon 9800XT [​IMG]
    Cpu = intel pentium 4.0, 3.0 GHz dual core
    Ram = 1Gig, 2x 512 MB DDR
    OS = Windows XP
    Anything else you need to know?
     
  4. VascoAlmeida

    Member VascoAlmeida Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    Portugal
    With that Hardware you won't be able to run TF2 with more than 20 fps..
     
  5. tijntje_7
    OP

    Member tijntje_7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ^ Do not care.
    That's not my problem...
    Edit: Anyways, I'm going to upgrade my pc, so whatever...
    (especcially my RAM and GPU)
     
  6. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Go onto properties on TF2, set launch options and try -window -autoconfig -novid

    Even though autoconfig might not do anything since you've reinstalled it.
    I have just about the same hardware as him but my graphics card is older and I can run TF2 pretty fine.
     
  7. tijntje_7
    OP

    Member tijntje_7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ^ Thanks for helping me, but didn't work <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/frown.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":(" border="0" alt="frown.gif" />
    (even though that the -window one looked funny xD)

    Dxdiag computer specs in spoiler
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  8. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,615
    Country:
    Sweden
    The only thing I see about your hardware that could be lacking would be the RAM. Team Fortress 2 takes up about 550MB while running (although I think you can lower that at the expense of loading more often from the HDD).

    There shouldn't be any problems at all regarding CPU or GPU as I've run Team Fortress 2 on a Intel Pentium 4 HT at 3Ghz and with a Nvidia Geforce 6800GT.

    Only other thing I could think of would be that it's a software related issue, in which case it's going to be a lot harder to solve :/
     
  9. tijntje_7
    OP

    Member tijntje_7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    Netherlands
    When I'm playing games, the game is the only thing that's being used at that moment :/
    I close, browsers, useless printer processes, iTunes, Tune-up utilities, other useless processes, so that I've surely got the best way to play games with my slow computer xD
    And sometimes I don't close tune-up utilities, but use the game mode...
    So I don't think it's RAM problems...
    (I used the HDD as RAM for this game, didn't work, so it's not RAM)
    And it doesn't close while in-game, but after the logo, (directly after, immediately [​IMG]) I don't think that the logo uses that much RAM? o.O
     
  10. BakuFunn

    Member BakuFunn Flameproof.

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Try to use an administrator account. There may be errors on the hard disk, so try to check it for errors. Install the C++ visual 2005 redistribute packages on Microsoft's site. Go into the steam folder, delete the bin folder, and into steamapp, and I think under your username folder, there's a TF2 folder, and delete the bin folder in there too.

    Close all other programs. There may be a conflict. Run a virus scan (unlikely) or just try and reinstall steam and TF2 under a whole new account. Back up TF2 to a disk image and reinstall it on the new account to avoid redownloading. Oh and try to download a backed up TF2, your download may have corrupted, due to bad wiring or an inconsistant connection.

    Did you try the launch options posted above?

    Oh and what format is your harddrive? I had problems on an external hard drive and Steam just because it wasn't NTFS. If all else fails, try running some registry fixes, defrag your computer, and contact Steam.
     
  11. tijntje_7
    OP

    Member tijntje_7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ^ I'm an administrator on this computer, sooo.. yeah [​IMG]
    What does the c++ visual 2005 redistribute package help/do?
    V current versions of C++ visual blablabla [​IMG] in spoiler
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    Aren't bin's important?
    Edit: Tried what you said, it updated, and still didn't work :/

    I ran a virus scan, no problems.
    I haven't got any cd's to put tf2 on
    How would I load MY tf2 from another account? Since steam games are steam account based?
    Download a backed up tf2? eerrrr... Like downloading from a random illegal site?

    I tried the launch options.

    My hardrive format is NTFS yup
    Edit:Registry fix fix'd 91 problems, tf2 still doesn't work

    Edit2: And again, I'm trying to redownload TF2, I'll tell you the results when finished.
    Edit3: Reinstalled, didn't work ;_;
    Help me [​IMG]

    Is there anything else I can try?
     
  12. tijntje_7
    OP

    Member tijntje_7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Double post -.-
    :/ sorry [​IMG]

    Edit: Meh, even if this is a double post, I'm going to use it anyway.

    I have asked for help @ steam support CLICK HERE FOR PHREE R0MS [​IMG]
    I hope they can help me out...
    If anybody has an idea in the meanwhile, please tell me [​IMG]
     
  13. BakuFunn

    Member BakuFunn Flameproof.

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Creating a new account without administrator privledges. Install Steam onto it and then TF2. If this does not work, I'm stumped. Either an incompatible piece of hardware causing problems (unplug everything except mouse and keyboard) or just a deep software problem.

    If you have the time and hard drive space, you could try installing a fresh Windows partition and trying it there.

    There may be a few more things you can try...
    Uninstall everything you don't need. Try reinstalling Steam through a safeboot. Delete the registry keys for Valve. Run Steam in compatibility mode (and turn off desktop composition) by right clicking it and selecting properties.

    Is there an error message when TF2 crashes, or does it just stop and blank to desktop? Is there skipping audio? Do you see the cursor? Do your fans spin up? Does your ram start to fill or your CPU get a load? Use the task manager to observe this.

    Edit: Try the free game Alien Swarm, it uses the Source engine too. (Also a kickass game!) It might tell us if it's something to do with Steam or Source. If that works, tell me. You can also add me on Steam if you'd like. My Steam ID is BakuFunn.

    Edit2: the C++ libraries have to do with the GUI and functions in applications, I had this huge problem with it once. It basically handles everything. It's a programming languge library.
     
  14. tijntje_7
    OP

    Member tijntje_7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks for even more helping [​IMG]
    I'll try about anything one by one [​IMG]
    I'll post the results here, in this post. Edit button ftw [​IMG]
    There is no error message when TF2 crashes, blank to the desktop.
    Making another admin account and installing steam seems like the best idea to me [​IMG]
    I'll try that first [​IMG]

    Edit1: I made another admin account, I'll be downloading TF2, but this time, with a LAN cable [​IMG]
    To be sure that it's not my internet (and it's a bit faster x] )
    I hope this works [​IMG]
    Wow, LAN rocks xD
    2.2 MB/s ^^ o.O I've got 3.4 MB/s xD WTF I got 5.0 MB/s xD
    But it's finished downloading now [​IMG]
    Results in a sec
    And pretty much fail proof [​IMG]
    Edit 5 or 6 or whatever:
    It... Didn't work o.O
    :/

    Is there an error message when TF2 crashes, or does it just stop and blank to desktop?:
    There is no error message, jumps directly to the desktop :/

    Is there skipping audio?
    Nope, not at all... The valve logo sound *duunnnggg* thingy works, and afaik, it's the right sound [​IMG]

    Do you see the cursor?
    Err... when 'in-game' Not really, just like pretty much all games :/
    Do your fans spin up?
    Nope, computer stays quiet
    Does your ram start to fill or your CPU get a load? Use the task manager to observe this.
    When starting up tf2 (The steam message saying: Preparing to launch TF2)
    My cpu goes to 50%, Ram stays pretty stable... (500-ish/1024)
    And 'in-game' cpu = 10-20 CPU, RAM = 500-ish...

    Edit Alot: You know what? Screw windows, I'm going for linux XD
    If it doesn't work for linux, I can be sure it's hardware failure.
    And if it does...
    err
    [​IMG]?

    SUPER EDIT!: But until I got ubuntu, I'll still be troubleshooting this [​IMG]

    SUPER NEW INFORMATION!
    Alien swarm does NOT work, so it's almost for sure source's fault [​IMG]
    What we've got now:
    Hardware
    source
    Outdated drivers and other weird unknown outdated stuff
    It'll be alot easier to troubleshoot now x]

    SUPER MEGA ULTRA EXTREME EDIT:
    I have tried two other games, Alien swarm, and the plants vs zombies demo
    They won't start, exactly the same problem as with TF2, so it seems, it's not source...
    But something else -.-
    Although, after opening Plants vs Zombies demo, I got this awesome error [​IMG]
    Errors > no errors, since they provide super awesome information ^^
    The error has to do with my Catalyst Control Centre: Host application.
    I'm not 100% sure if my translation of this error is alright, but I don't care anyway, since you know what I'm talking about [​IMG]

    An error occured within Catalyst Control Centre: Host application and the program had to be closed.
    We're sorry and stuff...
    The rest of the error was a error report...

    So it's most likely my graphical card driver ^^
    I'm going to look for an older version of my driver...
    One that DOES support my graphical card.
    Results will be posted here, as always.

    I've got some very very very very very very veeerry VERY VERY! Good news for me (and for you)
    It WAS my graphical card driver after all (o.O)
    I have uninstalled, reinstalled and downloaded that same driver +- 7 times
    And this time... It works for whatever reason!
    [​IMG]
    (And why this is good news for you, you don't have answer my questions anymore [​IMG])

    Mods, this topic can be closed.
    ^^
     
  15. BakuFunn

    Member BakuFunn Flameproof.

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Haha, I hate it when ATi screws up on their drivers.

    Once, I installed the drivers for my card and they just messed up my whole display with artifacts everywhere.

    Have fun!
     
  16. Bake

    Member Bake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    Croatia
    I have:
    nvidia 5500 FX
    Cpu = 2.01 GHz
    Ram = 768
    OS = Windows XP

    and I used to run it perfectly without any lag.

    I say used to cause newer patches seem to screw it up for me.
    After certain patch was released all characters became white and the whole game just became super slow. Even in the menu. I have no idea what causes this so if anyone is willing to help me please do so.

    Or should I make a new thread?
     
  17. Snorlax

    Member Snorlax POSTMODERNISM

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    588
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Incase you do ever get it working, if you want a better fps on your computer, head to this link for a FPS fix for antiviruses.
    Also, set everything to minimal. :3
     

Share This Page