Swap Magic 3.8 on SCPH-90004?

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by lauruns, May 20, 2010.

May 20, 2010

Swap Magic 3.8 on SCPH-90004? by lauruns at 6:00 PM (12,152 Views / 0 Likes) 27 replies

  1. lauruns
    OP

    Newcomer lauruns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hello,
    I baught Swap Magic 3.8 plus coder, but if I insert the CD or DVD and go to NORMAL DEFAUT/PAL/NSRT, it is closing Swap Magic and it returns to the PS2 menu.
    I've got SCPH-90004. Am I doing somthing rong, or does Swap Magic not work on PS2 Slim SCPH-90004?

    Please! Help me!
     


  2. dnniwa485

    Member dnniwa485 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    well if it is your PS2 Slim

    you need to leave your Drive Compartment Open while doing the swapping a disc, and also to trick the PS2 that you actually closed the compartment, you only have to fill the Sensor that detects the compartment to close.

    Then after that, SM should start and choose swap disc on the menu, you will notice that after you choose the option, the disc stop rotating, well thats your chance to swap with your backup, then press X again to continue, and the disc will continue rotating again.

    Done, your backup successfully launch.
     
  3. lauruns
    OP

    Newcomer lauruns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah, Tanks.
    I alrady had blocked the sensors so it will play when ps2 slim is open.
    But... When I boot Swap Magic from the menu, it does load and it is opening on my PS2. Than you will see 4 options : NORMAL, SPECIAL, SMBOOT, CHEAT MENU.
    I searched on google and : NORMAL and SPECIAL are for booting a DVD or CD. SMBOOT has to do something with the Memory Card and CHEAT MENU... well we know what that is...
    I pressed X by NORMAL. The option for booting a disc. Than 3 other options will come : PAL, DEFAULT, NRST. I don't know so if my game(Digimon World 4 PS2)is a PAL or a NRST, so I pressed DEFAULT(After that I checked the PAL and NRST option too). It wil load 1 second and direct return to the menu you will see when you load PS2 up(Browers, Systemconfiguration option menu). It does that with Swap Magic DVD and CD. What is going rong? Is it maby that my game isn't burned right? I don't think so, because I checked it with een original PS2 game, Harry Potter 1, and it did return the menu again...

    Please, help me!
     
  4. MFDC12

    Member MFDC12 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Country:
    United States
    you are putting in a high-TOC game before hand right? thats how swap magic works (if im not mistaken). if you are using psx, keep in mind that may not work.

    edit: maybe im thinking of cogswap idk.
     
  5. lauruns
    OP

    Newcomer lauruns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What's a high-TOC game, and I know that Swap Magic only works with PS2 games, Digimon World 4 is for PS2 and Harry Potter 1 either.
     
  6. MFDC12

    Member MFDC12 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Country:
    United States
    high table of contents game. what you basically do is put in a original game with the same or higher toc (think of that as size, like lets say your game is 1.4 gb, you need to put a game that same size in for it to launch. star wars battefront [2] has a very high toc - its size is 4ish gb [im actually pretty sure it filled up the whole disc], and so therefore it would launch any game) and put in the backup and itll launch. thats how it was with cogswap, i think swap magic works a similar way? does it say to put in a backup or original when you first goto the menu.
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Cogwap requires a high TOC game(=game that nearly fills the disc), for swap magic it shouldn't be required. I guess the swap magix disc is a high TOC disc.

    I don't know if swap magic or cogswap do anything for ps1 games, like i said, i only know the ulaunchelf method.
     
  8. lauruns
    OP

    Newcomer lauruns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No PS1 games, alright...
    But why doesn't it boot PS2 games either?
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I never used swap magic, but i guess it works this way:
    Boot the swap magic disc
    select the correct option
    SWAP the discs
    press x to actually launch the game
     
  10. lauruns
    OP

    Newcomer lauruns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes, but I is going back to the PS2 menu.
     
  11. lauruns
    OP

    Newcomer lauruns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Wait... I'll explain the problem with pictures!

    Here's a link to a .DOC file where I'll explain the whole problem...

    http://rapidshare.com/files/390046037/Swap...roblem.doc.html

    IT CAN BE DOWNLOAD 10 TIMES, SO DON'T DOWNLOAD IT TWIS!

    I hope this will explain my problem! And... I don't want to play PSX games on Swapl Magic, but PS2 games!
     
  12. lauruns
    OP

    Newcomer lauruns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Netherlands
    And an updata about the DVD type... Digimon World 4, the game I tested and Swap Magic didn't work, was on a DVD+RW. Just a minute ago I burned Digimon World Data Squad on a DVD+R. He didn't work either. So it isn't the DVD type but something with Swap Magic...
     
  13. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You should be using DVD-R's....
     
  14. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You seriously expect a DVD+RW to work? The ps2 lasers are very picky to the DVD media quality. You need a good brand, good burner and good burning speed(4x or faster) to get acceptable results.

    If it was an old ps2, i would also suggest to bitset DVD+Rs to DVD-R to increase compatibity, but this shouldn't be an issue on a slim. If you want to try it, bitsetting a DVD+R to a DVD-R can only make it better.
     
  15. lauruns
    OP

    Newcomer lauruns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So... DVD+R and DVD+RW don't work or... Is just the quality of a DVD-R better?
     
  16. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    RW discs will NOT work...the +R disc's may work but they need to be of a decent quality and burned at a decent write speed (not too slow, not too fast) with good software and a good optical drive.

    Consoles tend to like -R more...partially because in the past -R drives were cheaper.
     
  17. MFDC12

    Member MFDC12 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Country:
    United States
    my ps2 also only likes to use verbatims, it refuses to use any other brand, or anything burned past 2x (4x gets really choppy to me, but other people dont seem to have that problem)
     
  18. dnniwa485

    Member dnniwa485 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    TOC means Table of Contents. Its a DVD architecture that defines the disc size and its file stucture.

    i guess someone says that you need a high TOC game, well the latest coder SM, is actually a Dual Layer Disc (7.9GB you can see a dummy file inside the swapmagic and it size around 7.8gb so the TOC will allocate all the DVD structure), so it might not be a problem though if youre saying that TOC is one have the problem though..

    btw: you can create your own MCboot, its actually a swapmagic ripoff homebrew that ables to launch backups without a help of swapmagic. though it might be picky on slim models. I tried it on my slim and it actually works though
     
  19. lauruns
    OP

    Newcomer lauruns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The speed of my DVD+R is 1-16x. I think that's good. So, it should do it. But... the same problem as I explaind in my .DOC file...
     
  20. lauruns
    OP

    Newcomer lauruns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The strange thing is... It doen't even load the game and than says : There isn't a good disc in the PS2driver, but It load a second and is going back to the PS2 menu. Again : Could it be that Swap Magic 3.8 don't work on SCPH-90004 Slim?
     

Share This Page