Star Wars Force Unleashed does not work

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Vorge, Dec 12, 2008.

Dec 12, 2008
  1. Vorge
    OP

    Newcomer Vorge Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    I have the latest Cios and Backup Launcher Gamma and system update 3.3U. When I try and play Force Unleashed it doesn't work. The compatibility matrix said it should so I'd like some help. I've really been looking forward to playing this game so this is getting on my nerves.
     


  2. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    you need BC.exe or Backup creator GUI and patch the game it should work I have a patched one that i use burned it a 16x with Image burn on a maxell dvd-r I have no mod chip I only use Wiigators gamma backup loader on my USA 3.3u console. If you have already tried the right steps and it does not work you may want "obtain" a new iso..
     
  3. buby78

    Member buby78 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    getting blazed
    Country:
    United States
    i have it and it works for me when i was on 3.3u now on 3.2u and it still works [​IMG]
    waninkoko rev 7
    backup loader 0.3 gamma
    game was patched with backup creator v1
     
  4. evilkarma

    Newcomer evilkarma Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Isn't working for me either:
    0.3gamma
    3.4U firmware
    1:1 NTSC-U region
    6x verbatim dvd-r

    I think it's not working because of wii firmware - anyone got it working on 3.4?
     
  5. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
  6. Matt93

    Member Matt93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine for me. I made my own 1:1 backup myself and burned it.
     
  7. Vorge
    OP

    Newcomer Vorge Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    I tried that GUI patcher thing but still no luck. Now I have two copys of Star Wars and none work.

    Posts merged

    Really, could you host it on rapidshare or something and send me the link? I've wanted to play that game ever since it came out.
     
  8. Matt93

    Member Matt93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    No, I'm sorry. I don't want to upload illegal files. Couldn't you just borrow it from a friend and make yourself a copy or something? How did you get the game in the first place? Bittorrent?
     
  9. thawkins1

    Member thawkins1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    For the last time BURN YOUR GAMES AT 4X OR 8X a lot of people have problems burning with other speeds, also check the disc and burn at the speeds that is supported by the disc!
     
  10. evilkarma

    Newcomer evilkarma Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Question is are you using 3.4U firmware? I think OP is trying to burn a downloaded copy, not 1:1 and that's his prob, but i've got the game rented and trying to back it up with no success. It's even not clear on the compatibility page if it works with 3.4 cuz in the notes for it there's this "Disc Read Error in Beta, also in system menu 3.4 "
     
  11. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    the system menu you are on does not in any way affect launcher compatibility (assuming you have all the IOS you need, like 37). system menu information should be removed from such information until such a time that it becomes relevant, which is not now.
     
  12. hardcopi

    Newcomer hardcopi Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Didn't work for me either until I installed the retry version of Cios. Then it works fine.
     
  13. Vorge
    OP

    Newcomer Vorge Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    I burned it at speed 2x. I usually burn at 2.4x and they work. Could that be the problem?
     
  14. thawkins1

    Member thawkins1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Why would you burn at a different speed when 2.4x was working well for you?
     
  15. evilkarma

    Newcomer evilkarma Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Tried twice to install cios36rev7 with read retry fix but it fails with error "-2011", both wifi and wad . Do I need to remove IOS249 or how did you install it?
     
  16. Vorge
    OP

    Newcomer Vorge Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    I found a different ISO. Hopefully it will work. I'll try burning at 2.4x. I usually burn at that speed and my games come out great. Could the problem be that I burned at 2x instead of 2.4?
     
  17. Jabba1701

    Newcomer Jabba1701 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Australia
    i had trouble getting this to work too (with 3.4). it just so happened that this was the first one i tried after installing a loader. i had no luck and got the same error after an hour or two of mucking about. I finally found this thread and found IOS16 as instructed in the instructions and it works!
     
  18. bin01

    Member bin01 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Country:
    United States
    It works fine for me, im in 3.3v1. You should burn it at 2x, its the most recomended burn speed cause its less probable you get a read error. Also you dont have to patch anything, 1:1 works just like the original. Now it would be usefull if you tell us what firmware are you at,and what region is your disk from. About the matrix, apparently someone didnt got it working using gamma in new system menu 3.4.

    An NTSC Iso of The Force Unleashed works fine in a NTSC system under firmware 3.3 and below using gamma + cIOS rev 7 and burning at
     
  19. Vorge
    OP

    Newcomer Vorge Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    I got a new ISO. Its NTSC and I burned at 2.4x like I do for all my other games that work. And guess what? IT DOESN'T WORK!!
     
  20. bin01

    Member bin01 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Country:
    United States
    hmm... why dont you DOWNGRADE your firmware
     

Share This Page